WEST (2011-2012)

Archive

January 10, 2011

TV Interview

...Read More

 

October 22-24, 2010

Richmond Hill Fall Classic

...Read More

 

September 30, 2010

Team Champs Outfits

...Read More

 

August 11-13, 2010

Ontario Summer Games

...Read More

 

July 21-25, 2010

Age Group Nationals, Winnipeg

...Read More

 

August 8, 2010

Matthew Laschuk won an Open water 3 km race In Spain

...Read More

 

August 7, 2010

Congratulations to Callie Harrigan and Vasya Semenov
for receiving Athletic Scholarships into USA Universities

...Read More

 

August 6, 2010

2011 International Children’s Games Selection Process

...Read More

 

July 7, 2010

2009-2010 Awards Party

...Read More

 

July 1-4, 2010

Ontario LC Junior Provincial Championships, Nepean

...Read More

 

June 30, 2010

International Children’s Games (ICG) Secured for Windsor Essex in 2013

...Read More

 

June 18-20, 2010

Freeze or Fry, Dearborn, Michigan.

...Read More

 

June 11-13, 2010

Western Ontario Long Course Championships,  Brantford

...Read More

 

June 11-13, 2010

Congratulations to Amber Lefler
who won a Silver Medal in 50 breast with Club Record- 35.96sec and
Bronze Medal as part of Team Canada in 200 Medley Relay
at Giochi della Gioventu’ 2010 Games in Italy

...Read More

 

May 28-30, 2010

Guelph Long Corse Invitational Swim Meet

...Read More

 

April 24-25, 2010

SEAL Championships

...Read More

 

April 16-18, 2010

Ontario Provincial Team Championships Division 1.

Nepean

...Read More

 

Archive (Continue)

W.E.S.T. 

END OF THE YEAR AWARDS PARTY 

Wednesday July 4th, 2012

 

@ Fogolar Furlan

 

 

Click here for a list of the winners )

 

                          Congratulations to Nicolas Dalla Bona !

          Bronze medals in 50 free and 100 free, 4th places as part of Team Canada

     in 200 Free and 200 Medley Relays at Giochi Della Gioventi competitions in Italy.

 

    Ontario Junior Provincial Championships, Nepean, June 28-July 1

 

* 9 Provincial Champions ( Alex Bacioiu, Andrew Binder, Andrej Kukuruzovic ,

Cody Lavoie, Amber  Lefler, Lena Li, Renee Liu, Kylie Masse and Jacek Orzylowski ).

* 24 Club Records by: Lena Li, Renee Liu and Brendan Oswald, Madeleine McDonald,

 Andrew Binder, Cody Lavoie and Kylie Masse. Relays: Sadie Fazekas, Amber Lefler,

Emily Marginean, Kylie Masse, Hannah Oswald, Alex Bacioiu, Andrew Binder, Andrej Kukuruzovic,Jacek Orzylowski. 

* Renee Liu 

set a Canadian Age Group Record in 50 Back(LC) -35.22

and a Meet Record in 200 Back - 2:40.46

* Rogel Rios Galeana qualified for Age Group Nationals in 100 Free(LC) -58.99

 

* Sadie Fazekas and Kylie Masse were recognized as Top 8 performances

   in Ontario this year.

* WEST finished 7th at the field of more than 90 teams.

           Great Job !!!!

                                      (Click here Individual Results / Relays )

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 290                     
 
  1. Oakville Aquatic Club            2883   2. Etobicoke Swimming             2440.5
  3. Toronto Swim Club                1709   4. Mississauga Aquatic Club       1380.5
  5. Nepean Kanata Barracudas         1189   6. North York Aquatic Club        1117.5
  7. Windsor Essex Swim Team          1029   8. Dolphins Swim Club of Oakville    982
  9. Newmarket Stingrays               761  10. Markham Aquatic Club            753.5
 11. Golden Horseshoe Aquatic Club   678.5  12. London Aquatic Club             658.5
 13. Greater Ottawa Kingfish SC        650  14. Granite Gators Swim Team          578
 15. Barrie Trojan Swim Club           546  16. Cobra Swim Club                   532
 17. Pickering Swim Club             521.5  18. Burlington Aquatic Devilrays      516
 19. Richmond Hill Aquatic Club      457.5  20. C And C Aquatic Club              445
 21. Guelph Marlin Aq Club             420  22. Club Warriors                     412
 23. Region Of Waterloo Swim Club      379  24. Ajax Swimming                   339.5
 25. Brantford Aquatic Club            324  26. Halton Hills Blue Fins          245.5
 27. J-Dolphins Swim School            230  28. Hamilton Aquatic Club             212
 29. Ramac Aquatic Club                207  30. Mallards Swim Team                204

 

 "Freeze or Fry" LC meet, Dearborn, MI. June 15-17, 2012

   * 14 Club Records by Lena Li, Brendan Oswald , Cody Lavoie , Boys  and Girls 10 & under Relays.

    *  Maxwell Wen first time Qualified for Provincials

      Click Here for: (  Individual Results  /  Relays ).

      Pictures ( http://www.flickr.com/photos/28333362@N07/sets/72157630186800582/  )

 

                                

                                       

                  WEST swimmers:

 Clint Cadden, Dennis Christmas, Ljube Graovac, Andrei Semenov, Martha Shinkowski,

 Jamie Skutovich and Stephanie Zarins at World Championships in Italy !

FINA Masters World Championships: goodbye to Montreal 2014

                                    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E__arsRI2e0&feature=player_embedded
The championships of record are over. Almost 15.000 athletes populated Riccione in the last two weeks. l

The 14th Fina World Masters Championships says goodbye. Next stop is Montreal (Canada) 2014. Around 13000 athletes joined Riccione in the last two weeks for the most numerous championship ever.

 The swimming complex was filled in every place. Around 10000 swimmers, 2400 open water (many of them swam in the pool too), 1400 waterpolo players,

 580 synchronised swimmers, 270 divers.After the last open water swimmer reached the final board, it was time for the closing ceremony. The Major of Riccione Massimo Pironi, the President of the

Organising Committee and of Pol. Com. Riccione Giuseppe Solfrini, the President of the Italian Federation and Fina Honorary Secretary Paolo Barelli and the Fina Master Committee Chairman Edward Evelly

 gave the Fina flag to Daniel Leduc, member of Montreal 2014 Organising Committee.

 

     Guelph LC meet  May 25-27, 2012 

                                                      

*  Leili Tilvaldyeva - first time qualified for Eastern Canadian Championships

*  Leili Tilvaldyeva and David Bezarevic - qualified for Age Group Nationals

Ivana Cvoro, Madelyn Gatrall and Nagesh Sharma - first time qualified for Ontario Provincial Championships !!!!!

 *  15 Club Records by: Renee Liu, Brendan Oswald , Sadie Fazekas ,Alex LiuCody Lavoie, Kylie Masse , Hannah Oswald

 *  194 Medals ! (  Click here for Results  )

  Congratulations to all WEST swimmers, who completed SWIM-A-THON 2012 !!!!

                                                     Updated Results:

                   Silver     Gold     Platinum     Seals     5000 yds Race

 

 SWIM-A-THON 2012            (  VASA Traineners  Info  )  

 

SEAL Championships 2012, Chatnam, Ontario, April 28-29

WEST ranked # 1 team

Rank Team Code Men Women Total
1 Windsor-Essex Swim Team WEST 156.00 210.50 366.50
2 Chatham Y Pool Sharks CYPS 125.00 51.00 176.00
3 Blenheim Blast BLEN 39.00 99.00 138.00
4 Killer Whale Swim Team KWST 65.00 33.00 98.00
5 Aylmer Optimist Arrows AOA 60.00 21.50 81.50
6 Leamington Lasers Swim Team LLST 31.00 26.00 57.00
7 Wallaceburg Marlin Swim Club WMSC 27.00 26.00 53.00
8 Windsor Aquatic Club WAC 0 47.00 47.00
9 Sarnia Rapids SR 14.00 14.00 28.00

       Trophy   winners:

                          7& under. 1st- Kyla VanBuskirk

                    8-9 yrs. 1st- Madelyn Gatrall  and 2nd- Antonia Gheorghita

      10-11 yrs. 1st- Nicholas Martin 2nd- Petra Pascariu and

                                                                 Jesse Potma

  12-13 yrs.  2nd- Carla Cafueri and Devlin Kukhta

                                   3rd- Marija Medvidovic and James Potma

   14 & over. 1st- Jared Plancke,  2nd- Katya Parker.

 WEST won Relays in 8-9 yrs, 10-11 yrs and 12-13 yrs Age Groups !

                                           Click here for results / Relays  )  

 

Windsor Essex Sports Person of the Year 2012 awards

                             at Caboto Club, Windsor.

        

Winners: Aaron Rode and Kylie Masse

Runners up: Alex Bacioiu and Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk

 

WEST finished in 3rd place at Ontario Team Champs 2012 in Etobicoke.

 

                                    

       * 35 Club Records by Lena Li, Renee Liu, Brendan Oswald , Ethan Fazekas , Sadie Fazekas, Alex Liu, Aaron Norg ,

      Jimmy Lee, Emily Marginean, Kylie Masse, Hannah Oswald, Aaron Rode , Girls Relays 10 & under, 13-14, 15 & over

      Boys Relays 10 & under, 13-14 yrs.

      *    50 Medals , 20 Gold !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      * WEST 13-14 yrs relays Girls and Boys are ranked # 1 in Canada

      * 11 WEST swimmers ranked in top 10 in Canada in their age groups. Renee Liu ranked #1 in 4 different events.

      * Aaron Norg first time qualified for Eastern Canadian Championships.

 

                      (  Click here for Results / Relays  )

 

 

Congratulations to WEST Swimmers who competed

at Canadian Olympic Trials, March 27 - April 1, 2012

Sadie Fazekas, Andrea Longlade, Kylie Masse and Aaron Rode

 

We are proud of you !

 

Ontario SC Junior Provincials, Nepean, March 1-4, 2012.

* 11 Provincial Champions

( Andrew Binder, Sadie Fazekas, Andrej Kukuruzovic, Cody Lavoie, Amber  Lefler, Lena Li, Renee Liu, Kylie Masse,

Aaron Norg, Rachel Rode and Amanda Sippala).

* Ethan Fazekas first time Qualifeied for Age Group Nationals.

* 21 Club Records by: Lena Li, Renee LiuEthan Fazekas, Sadie Fazekas, and Kylie Masse.

Relays: Sadie Fazekas, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk, Torrie Lane, Amber Lefler, Emily Marginean, Kylie Masse,

Hannah Oswald, Rachel Rode and Amanda Sippala. 

* Boys 14-15 yrs(Andrew Binder, Andrej Kukuruzovic, Cody Lavoie and Aaron Norg)

  set a Meet Record in 200 Free Relay-1:38.31

                                                         

* Kylie Masse was recognized as Top 8 performances in Ontario this year.

* WEST finished 7th at the field of more than 90 teams with 37 medals(11 Gold).

                 Great Job !!!!

              (Click here for Meet Results  / Team Ranking  )

 

      Congratulations to Nicole Dickens - first time qualified for Provincials

                            in 50 Free(SC) with time 28.09 sec

 

         

       Windsor Essex Swim Team finished 14th out of 115 teams(815 swimmers) at Eastern Canadian         

Championships in Gateneau, PQ. February 16-19. There were teams from all Canada

(University Alberta, Edmonton, University of Calgary and etc.)

Sadie Fazekas, Kylie Masse and Aaron Rode are qualified for Olympic Trials in Montreal, March 27-April 1, 2012.

       Two Champions: Sadie Fazekas and Kylie Masse won 50 back.

        Amber Lefler first time qualified for Sr.Nationals in 50 breast(SC) - 33.49 sec.

        Sadie Fazekas first time qualified for Olympic Trials in 100 back(LC) - 1:05.78

       21 Club Records by Sadie Fazekas, Kylie Masse, Aaron Rode, Girls Relays and Boys Relays !!!!!!

                                              Click here for Results )

 

During the practices (After February 1, 2012) at the pool All WEST families will receive

      their Receipts for the Children's Fitness Tax Credit for 2011. Please, see Andrei or Lou. 

                                                                                        ( For more info click here )                              

Congratulations to Renee Liu for setting a new club record in 200 back-2:46.77 at Time Trial

on     Saturday, January 28 in Leamington, ON.

With this time she ranked  #2 in Canada this season in her age group.

Canadian Swim Coaches and Teachers Association Domestic Excellence Awards
 

1/20/2012

 

The CSCTA would like to congratulate and recognize the recipients of the 2011 CSCTA Speedo Domestic Excellence Awards.

Each year the CSCTA and Speedo recognize Canadian Coaches who lead their athletes to a Gold Medal

at various National Championship competitions throughout the season. For the 2011 season

over 100 coaches were recognized Andrei Semenov, Head Coach of the Windsor Essex Swim Team

received 9th award in 12 years.

Richmond Hill Winter Invitational, January 20-22, 2012

* 24 Champions !

* Brendan Oswald first time qualified for Provincials

* 12 Club Records set by Lena Li, Renee Liu, Brendan Oswald,

Sadie Fazekas , Cody Lavoie, Kylie Masse, and Boys 10 and under relay

(Duncan McDonald, Brendan Oswald, Stewart Reid and Maxwell Wen),

Girls 10 and under relays (Madelyn Gatrall, Mili Jovanovic, Lena Li, Renee Liu and Julia Marcuzzi).

      All WEST swimmers did a GREAT Job at the meet !

 

                       ( Click here for Results )

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW IT:
http://sendables.jibjab.com/view/3GmP2TUSWfy6RVx7nQkj

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! 

           
  I would like to thank WEST for your participation in the 2011 Alex Baumann Invitational.

Your support is very much appreciated, and the meet would not have been as successful without the presence of your team.  
  Please also convey my sincere thanks to the following WEST parents who helped in officiating the meet...

their help was very much appreciated.

  1. Bob Lavoie
  2. Kelly-Ann Way
  3. Kristen Rochon
  4. Brian Norg
  5. David Miller
  6. Brian Lane

Thank You. 
Wishing you and your team a warm and blessed Christmas,
Vivien Hughsam

 

Kylie Masse competed as part of Team Ontario

at Paul Bergen International swim meet

in Portland, Oregon, USA on December 9-11, 2011

Kylie won a Bronze medal in  4X100 free relay. She was the second fastest swimmer in Team Ontario with time 56.65 sec.

Also Kylie finished 5th in 50 fly with Club Record - 28.00.

She won two "B" finals: 50 free - 26.02 and 100 fly - 1:03.21

Other events:

14th in 100 back - 1:03.50

12th in 400 IM - 4:57.15

4th in 400 Medley Relay and 9th in 800 Free Relay.

Kylie is the fastest swimmer in Ontario in all her events this year in her age group and ranked #1 for Canada Games Team Ontario

 

Dash for Cash at University of Guelph, December 9-11, 2011

* Emily Marginean first time qualified for Eastern Canadian Champs

* David Bezarevic first time qualified for Age Group Nationals

* Nicolas Dalla Bona and Cole Rochon first time qualified for Provincials

* 16 Club Records set by Lena Li, Brendan Oswald, Ethan Fazekas, Leon Ouyang,

Sadie Fazekas , Cody Lavoie, Hannah Oswald, and Boys 15 and over relay

(Aaron Rode, Andrew Binder, Jacek Orzylowski and Andrej Kukuruzovic)

      All WEST swimmers did a GREAT Job at the meet !

 

                       ( Click here for Results )

           

Ada International Dolphin Cup" in Serbia.

There were 450 swimmers from 40 teams and seven countries; including Serbia, Slovakia, Canada, Hungary, Croatia, Romania and Kenya.  

50 Back.1st Ivana Cvoro (WEST, Canada)2nd Mumbi Kiragu (Kenya)3rd Reka Zelefai (HArkany, Hungary)

50 Free.1st Adrienn Santa (Pvse Pecs, Hungary)2nd Ivana Cvoro (WEST, Canada)3rd Sonia Cege (Kenya) 

 

                             The International Children Games 2011 in Lanarkshire, Scotland.

                                    (  Click here for live blog  )  ( Click here for results )

     

                           WEST swimmers won 12 medals:

             Kylie Masse - Gold in 50 and 100 fly, Silver in 100 free and Bronze in 50 free.

          Cody Lavoie - Gold in 200 back and Bronze in 100 back.

          Andrew Binder - Bronze in 50 free

          Amber Lefler - Bronze in 50 breast

                                             Relays.

          Girls / Sadie Fazekas, Amber Lefler, Kylie Masse and Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk /

          Silver in 400 Free and Bronze in 400 medley.

          Boys / Cody Lavoie, Andrej Kukuruzovic, Alex Liu and Andrew Binder /

          Silver in 400 Medley and Bronze in 400 free.

                      Great Job !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

 

2012 International Children’s Games in Daegu, Republic Korea

Selection Process. 
For the upcoming International Children’s games

we will use the following process to determine the candidates. 
At this point, we are unsure as to the total number of swimmers allowed or the events that will be offered.

In previous years, it has been 4 - 6 of each gender.

The events are usually 50 , 100 and 200 of each stroke, 200 IM and 400 Free plus  relays.
For our 2012 team, we will be using the FINA point system to determine our team. 
Here are some websites that may be of interest:
 
Lanarkshire ICG 2011 – http://www.icg-lanarkshire2011.com
FINA Points - https://www.swimming.ca/FINApoints
In order to be eligible for selection, you must have a birthday that falls in the following years:  1997- 2000.

The only 4 meets to earn those FINA points will be:

Richmond Hill (October 2011), Brantford (November) and Guelph meet and "Mallards meet" in Markham(December 2011).

When any information becomes available, we will keep it posted on our website.

In 2013 Games will be held in Windsor, Ontario and in 2014 in City of Lake Macquarie, Australia.

          Age Group Nationals, Montreal, July 27- 31, 2011.

* 8 Club Records by:  Cody Lavoie, Joe Fefaria and Kylie Masse.

* Kylie Masse  a National Champion in 50 fly- 27.99sec

* Cody Lavoie made 7 finals.

* Seven WEST swimmers/Alex Bacioiu, Andrew Binder, Cody Lavoie, Amber Lefler, Kylie Masse, Aaron Rode and Rachel Rode swam in finals.

* WEST finished in top 30 at the field of more than 250 teams(1700+ swimmers) with 5 medals.

Click here for Results / Relays

    

 

  City of Windsor will built a 50 metres pool   

( Click here )

 

Ontario Team Champs Division 1, Sudbury. April 15-17, 2011

WEST finished in 8th place

25 Club Records by: Maddy Lavoie , Leon Ouyang and Rachel Rode ,

 Andrew Binder, Sadie Fazekas, Cody Lavoie and Emily Marginean , Nicole Dickens and Kylie Masse ,

Relays: Girls 10 and under , Boys 11-12 yrs , Boys 13-14 yrs

Alex Liu - first time qualified for Age Group Nationals

Emily Marginean - first time qualified for Junior Provincials

 

Windsor Essex Swim Team results from SEAL Championships

Leamington, April 16, 2011.
WEST finished in 1st place.
Trophy winners :
7 and under.Girls. 2nd Victoria Sexsmith, 3rd Abigail Meloche
10-11 yrs. Girls. 2nd. Melanie St.Onge
14 and over. Girls. 1st. Jessica Cook. 2nd. Briana Boissonneault

 

                

 

* Windsor Essex Swim Team News *