SwimWindsor

   

Archive

Season 2013-2014

...Read More

 

Season 2012-2013

...Read More

 

Season 2011-2012

...Read More

 

January 10, 2011

TV Interview

...Read More

 

October 22-24, 2010

Richmond Hill Fall Classic

...Read More

 

September 30, 2010

Team Champs Outfits

...Read More

 

August 11-13, 2010

Ontario Summer Games

...Read More

 

July 21-25, 2010

Age Group Nationals, Winnipeg

...Read More

 

August 8, 2010

Matthew Laschuk won an Open water 3 km race In Spain

...Read More

 

August 7, 2010

Congratulations to Callie Harrigan and Vasya Semenov
for receiving Athletic Scholarships into USA Universities

...Read More

 

August 6, 2010

2011 International Children’s Games Selection Process

...Read More

 

July 7, 2010

2009-2010 Awards Party

...Read More

 

July 1-4, 2010

Ontario LC Junior Provincial Championships, Nepean

...Read More

 

June 30, 2010

International Children’s Games (ICG) Secured for Windsor Essex in 2013

...Read More

 

June 18-20, 2010

Freeze or Fry, Dearborn, Michigan.

...Read More

 

June 11-13, 2010

Western Ontario Long Course Championships,  Brantford

...Read More

 

June 11-13, 2010

Congratulations to Amber Lefler
who won a Silver Medal in 50 breast with Club Record- 35.96sec and
Bronze Medal as part of Team Canada in 200 Medley Relay
at Giochi della Gioventu’ 2010 Games in Italy

...Read More

 

May 28-30, 2010

Guelph Long Corse Invitational Swim Meet

...Read More

 

April 24-25, 2010

SEAL Championships

...Read More

 

April 16-18, 2010

Ontario Provincial Team Championships Division 1.

Nepean

...Read More

 

Archive (Continue)

Mrs.Ouyang presented a cheque to the WEST swimmers heading to the ICG-2015(Jack Kawa, Samuel Zhang, Maddy Lavoie and Eric Yu)

 

     Maddy Lavoie participated in Torch Relay for Pan-American Games 2015.

 

4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 2000-2002 are selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM)   in any event from the Games program.

                                                                  

Congratulations to all swimmers of Team Windsor - 2015

Boys: Jack Kawa, Hayden Mitchell, Eric Yu and Samuel Zhang.

Girls:  Mackenzie Burnett, Maddy Lavoie, Madeleine McDonald and Kendra Polewski.

Good Luck and Swim Fast !

Next year ICG will be held in New Taipei City  on July 11 - 15. ( Click here for the Games website )

                                            

                                              Mile with Smile 2015 ( Click here for more Info )
 

                                           WEST End of the year Part  ( Permission Form / Poster )

 

                     May 20, 2015 at WIATC. We wish Kylie a good luck at The FISU Games in Korea !

   Congratulations to Kylie Masse for  GREAT swims at Charlotte Grand Prix, May 15 - 17, 2015.

*  Silver medal in 4x100 Medley Relay as a part of Team Ontario

                                               *  New Club record in 200 back - 2:12.96

                                                                                                            *  Five swims in Finals

 

      Amanda Reason Invitational , May 1 - 3, 2015. WIATC.

                             Photo Album ( Click here )

* New club records by Edward Gutowski and Isidora Sekaric

* Martin Cheung, Alexandrea Jobin and Julia Marcuzzi are qualified for Provincial Festival for the first time.

   Total of 43 WEST swimmers are qualified this year !

* Antonia Gheorghita and Eric Yu - first time qualified for Age Group Nationals

              ( Click here for results )

 Second annual Amanda Reason Invitational attracted 26 teams from all over Ontario and Michigan !!!!

This great swimming was made possible through the work of more than 120 volunteers!!!!!!!

Special thanks need to go to Dina Ozols who acted as meet manager and Dave Denyer who helped coordinate the senior officials at the meet.

For those who volunteered at a meet for the first time, we hope you enjoyed your time on deck and please know that you played an important role in making our big meet a huge success ! 

         SEAL Championships, Windsor, April 26, 2015
Rank Team Code Men Women Total
1 Windsor-Essex Swim Team WEST 162.50 125.00 287.50
2 Chatham Y Pool Sharks CYPS 146.50 74.00 220.50
3 Blenheim Blast BLEN 74.00 99.00 173.00
4 Aylmer Optimist Arrows AOA 33.00 133.00 166.00
5 Leamington Lasers Swim Team LLST 61.00 96.00 157.00
6 Windsor Aquatic Club WAC 89.00 36.00 125.00
7 Sarnia Rapids SR 31.00 59.00 90.00

Overall trophy winners:

8 -9 yrs. 1st place - Madalyn Gillis 

1st place - Alexandar Lackovic  

10 - 11 yrs. 1st place - Emily Archambeault.  3rd place - Emma Cadarette.

 3rd place -  Nikola Medvidovic    

14 and over. 1st place - Henry Wang. 2nd place - Nicholas Martin

* Lily Therese Pattinson first time qualified for Ontario Festival !   

Great Job !             ( Click here for Results )

              
Congratulations to Emily Marginean for signing with Wayne State University, Michigan

                                on swimming scholarship  !!!!!

 

          
Now available WEST and Amanda Reason Invitational Gear
Choose your hoodie or t-shirt and logo, and complete the form.
Hand in your form and payment (cash only) to the WEST office at the WIATC or to coach Andrei.
Order by April 24 for delivery by May 1. Orders will continue after the meet.
Proceeds support our 4 WEST swimmers going to the International Children's Games in the Netherlands June 2015.
                  ( Click here for Order Form and Pictures )
WEST is hosting a Timekeeper course April 27 6-8 pm 
and a Stroke and Turn course April 30 4:40-6:30 pm.
Both at the WIATC upstairs meeting room. Sign up at www.osoa.ca or just come to the course.

 
       Victor Davis Memorial Cup, Guelph, ON. April 9 - 12, 2015

* Isidora Sekaric - first time qualified for Age Group Nationals

* Alexandar Lackovic - first time qualified for Ontario Provincial Festival(total of 39 WEST swimmers)

* Maddy Lavoie set two Club Records

* WEST got only one DQ during four days of competitions.......for wearing two suites

* WEST swimmers won most of their heats during competitions and swam a lot of personal records

        GREAT JOB !!!!!       ( Click here for results )

PS. Guelph is a very slow pool.

                   

                WEST Family Day. Sunday, April 19, 2015

Thank you to all those that attended FIRST WEST FAMILY DAY. It was a HUGE SUCCESS!! We had 125 swimmers,  family, and friends go to Lakeshore Cinema to watch PRIDE, the swim movie. Many people won raffle prizes and there were many free prizes for swimmers. Thank you to businesses that donated great gifts. Coach Stacey won big golf day at Orchard View golf course! Jacqueline Trudeau won special prize...."dinner with Coach Andrei @ Prime Burger". 

 

 

 

Important information for WEST parents Check if you can login into to the Team Unify Site

http://www.teamunify.com/Home.jsp?team=canwest

This will ensure you have access to information and are getting emails regarding officials and meets.

If you cannot login contact Wilma or Nicole through the ‘Contact Us’ tab.

 

 

                   

Congratulations to Kylie Masse with 2 bronze medals at Canadian Trials and nomination to

      Canadian Team at FISU World Games 2015 in South Korea  ( click here ) !

      * Rachel Rode competed in "A" final for the first time !

      * New Club Records by Andrew Binder, Kylie Masse and Aaron Rode

      *  All six WEST swimmers swam their personal best times  ( click here )

  

 From left: Aaron Rode, Rachel Rode, Kylie Masse, Leili Tilvaldyeva, Amber Lefler, Andrei Semenov, World renowned wizard of breaststroke Joseph Nagy and Andrew Binder.

  Congratulations to the WEST swimmers selected for the Western Ontario Swimming Camp on March 28-29, 2015 at the University of Guelph !

Kyla VanBuskirk(200 free), Victoria Sexsmith(200 free), Antonia Gheorghita(200 back), Isidora Sekaric(200 free), Edward Gutowski(200 free) and Bailey Humber(200 breast).   WEST has the biggest representation with 6 out of 24 swimmers selected in three age groups from all clubs !

                                       Great job !

              

Congratulations to Andrei Semenov - Recipient of the 2014 Domestic Excellence Award from the Canadian Swimming Coaches Association (CSCA). The award is presented to a coach who has a swimmer win a gold medal at the Canadian National Competitions.  This is Andrei's 12th time receiving the award.

             Andrei is the only coach in Windsor since 2002, who has received the award(it was introduced by CSCA in 2002)

 

  Congratulations to Amber Lefler (Windsor Essex Swim Team),

 

Swimming Canada will be hosting a 2015 Female Relay Take-off Camp, April 5-6th in Toronto following the 2015 Pan Am and World Championships Trials. Please see attached for a list of invited athletes, and note that both you and your coach are invited to attend. You will also find a detailed itinerary attached.

This is the 2nd year we are running a version of the  Relay 'Take-off' Camp. This Swimming Canada initiative is designed to identify athletes with the talent, the performance capabilities, and the correct attitude/commitment to represent Canada at the Rio 2016, and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. All athletes attending will be assessed in all three areas by Swimming Canada’s National Staff directed by Ken McKinnon (National Development Coach) and John Atkinson (National High Performance Director )

 

                     Congratulations for WEST swimmers qualified for the next level of competitions:

  * Yury Chernyak for Eastern Canadian and Age Group National Championships

  * Cody Lavoie for NCAA National Championships

  * Leili Tilvaldyeva for Canadian Swimming Trials

                                                                   We are proud of you !!!!!!

4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 2000-2002 are selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM)   in any event from the Games program.

                                                                  

Congratulations to all swimmers of Team Windsor - 2015

Boys: Jack Kawa, Hayden Mitchell, Eric Yu and Samuel Zhang.

Girls:  Maddy Lavoie, Renee Liu, Madeleine McDonald and Kendra Polewski.

Good Luck and Swim Fast !

 
           Changes for Canada's Children's Fitness Tax Credit

 Starting from 2014 families can claim up to $1000 expenses for children sports.

                        ( Click here )

                                                  

                  CONGRATULATIONS TO WEST FOR WINNING 3rd year in a row Short Course Western Ontario REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!

Congratulations TO RUNNER UP BAD(Burlington), AND CW(Kitchener/Waterloo) FOR FINISHING 3rd!!!

 
Congratulations TO KYLIE MASSE (WEST) FOR WINNING ROOKIE OF THE YEAR, AND FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE MEET AT OUA CHAMPS!!!!
                                                                                      Jocelyn Jay. Western Ontario Swimming Association. February 9, 2015.

Marcie O'Callghan, Madalyn Gillis, Kyla VanBuskirk and Rachel Patten - next generation of WEST Champions relays.

  *  Tina Medvidovic and Lucas Wang  are first time qualified for Ontario Festival. Bailey Humber, Zoe Tiplady and

  Eric Yu are first time qualified for Age Group Provincials(Total of 34 WEST swimmers are qualified for Provincials)

* Bailey Humber and Samuel Zhang - first time qualified for Age Group Nationals

* Maddy Lavoie set a Club Record in 200 back - 2:20.23
                                                                                                                            ( Click here for Results )                                         

 Congratulations to Karolina Konior for the first qualifying for Ontario Festival in 100 fly - 1:14.47

10 WEST swimmers are qualified for Ontario Championships for the first time from September 2014 !!!!!

(Total of 31 swimmers achieved this level in current season) 

 Ontario Standards ( Click here )

Division I Team Championships. December 12 - 14, 2014. Etobicoke.

* WEST finished 8th in overall standing in Ontario

* 18 swimmers competed at Team Champs for the first time

* 29 swimmers qualified for Provincials/Festival

* Rachel Rode set a Club Record in 50 back -28.49 sec and ranked #2 in Canada in her age group !

 

( Click here for Results )

 

       International Children Games 2014 ( Click here for results )

                                    

Yury Chernyak, Devlin Kukhta, Maddy Lavoie, Renee Liu, Madeline McDonald,

Kendra Polewski, James Potma and Samuel Zhang 

4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 1999-2001 by FINA points (SCM and LCM)   in any event from the Games program are selected.  ( Click here for ICG - 2014 website

  • ICG-2015 will be held in Alkmaar, Netherlands on June 24 - 29, 2015 
    ( Click here for ICG-2105 website
    Deadline for selection of the swimmers and coach for Team Windsor-Essex will be Sunday, March 8, 2015. Selection criteria is the same, as for ALL previous ICGs.

As of December 27, 2014 top 4 swimmers are:

Boys: Jack Kawa, Hayden Mitchell, Eric Yu and Samuel Zhang.

Girls:  Maddy Lavoie, Renee Liu, Madeleine McDonald and Kendra Polewski.

 
                 Congratulations to Amber Lefler for signing with Oakland University, Michigan

                                on swimming scholarship  !!!!!

        

    Swim International, Brantford, ON.  November 7- 9, 2014.


* Congratulations to Kennedy Dales and Petra Pascariu - first time qualifiers for Provincial Festival. 19 WEST swimmers qualified for Provincial Championships in February 2015 !

  * Maddy Lavoie set a new Club Record  400 IM - 5:06.56

* For 10 swimmers (WEST next generation) it was a first big meet, and all ten swam their personal best times !!!

( Click here for results )         

                              RHAC FALL CLASSIC, October 24 - 26, 2014

       After swimming at WIATC our swimmers realize "how fast or not fast" could be pools.

   Competition/racing against elite Ontario teams was a benchmark for the new season.

  14 WEST swimmers are(already) qualified for Provincial Championships/Festivals !!!!!

                                         ( Click here for results )

                         

                             SEAL Meet # 1, Aylmer. October 19, 2014

1 Windsor-Essex Swim Team WEST 228.00 102.00 330.00
2 Aylmer Optimist Arrows AOA 52.00 255.00 307.00
3 Sarnia Rapids SR 113.00 77.00 190.00
4 Blenheim Blast BLEN 68.00 117.00 185.00
5 Leamington Lasers Swim Team LLST 94.00 70.00 164.00
6 Windsor Aquatic Club WAC 105.00 59.00 164.00
7 Chatham Y Pool Sharks CYPS 75.00 35.00 110.00

    All WEST swimmers swam best times !!!!!!!!!!      Great job !     ( Click here for results )

 
                  Windsor Sprint Meet, October 5, 2014.

 Edward Gutowski, Jack Kawa and Ryan Ku - first time qualified for Ontario Provincial Festival.

       * Yury Chernyak - first time qualified for Provincial Championships

      *  8 WEST swimmers successfully took a part at a swim meet for the first time

      * 34 swimmers qualified for WOSA Championships in Windsor in February 2015

             ( Click here for Results  )

Kylie was selected to compete in 200 fly and 200 back after her record performance

in these events at Age Group Nationals in Winnipeg, July 2014.

Way to Go WEST !!!!

                                     Registration Forms for 2014-2015 season (Click here)

                         Training schedule for 2014-2015 season ( Click here )

 

Try-out and Registration for the new swimmers will be held by appointment only.

Please contact at (519)979-4492 or windsorswim@yahoo.ca

 

* Windsor Essex Swim Team News *