WEST News
Archive

An Open letter to ALL Memebers of Windsor Essex Swim Team  


WEST COACHES

WEST Swimmers of the Year


Kylie Masse became the first Canadian swimmer to successfully defend a World Title
WEST Holiday Party  Saturday, December 21, 2019  ( Click Here
Team Showdown,
December 13 - 15, 2019
Brantford, ON
        Psych Sheets ( Click here
November 2019
Swimmer of the month
Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic, Molly Fraser and Bowen Shi - November Ly Sport "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

SEAL meet #3, Blenheim
December 1, 2019
 
       ( Click here for results )
Can - Am Long Course Challenge,
November 23-24, 2019,
WIATC
                                          
 Congratulations to:

 Alexandar Lackovic - First time qualifyed for Canadian Junior Championships in 100 back - 1:04.48
Luca Chiandussi - Club Record for 15 and over in 50 breast - 29.30
Nikola Lackovic - Club Record for 10 and under in 100 free - 1:12.55

Next Summer ICG will be held at Kecskemet, Hungary on June 29 - July 5, 2020.
City of Windsor swim team will include 4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 2005-2007, and will be selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM) in any event from the Games Program. Selection period is September 2019 - March 31, 2020.
Ranking as of November 27, 2019 /top 4 girls and 4 boys from each team/

   1. Jayne Harcarufka/WAC/ 200 IM - 608 points    1.  Alexandar Lackovic/WEST/ 50 back - 531 points
2. Sophie Gatrall/WAC/ 50 free - 584                       2. Michael Taylor/WEST/ 100 free - 487
3. Charmi Koppolu/WEST/ 50 free - 570                  3. Lucas Moavro/WAC/ 200 breast - 481
4. Leia Pupatello/WAC/ 50 back - 564                      4. Owen Chickee/WAC/ 200 free - 475    
5. Madalyn Gillis/WEST/ 50 free - 534                       5. Mateja Mesic/WAC/ 100 back - 467     
6. Moira Bujak/WEST/ 200 free - 531                         6. Jack Fraser/WEST/ 100 free - 457    
7. Charla Tatic/WAC/ 50 fly - 526                               7. Gaspar Lazure/WEST/ 200 free -  447  
8. Avery Momotiuk/WEST/ 200 IM - 452                    8. Jackson Bates/WAC/ 200 back - 407 

Results must be achieved at FINA recognized competitions. In the event of a tie in FINA Points, the next highest FINA points in another ICG event will be used.
         
ICG - 2020 Official website ( Click here )
Swim International,
November 8-10, 2019,
Brantford

After this meet 40 swimmers were selected for Team Showdown 2019.
We will be the first meet who will compete with new diving blocks in Brantford.
A lot of good times, many new qualifiers ! (Click here for Results )
October 2019
Swimmer of the month
Congratulations to Ryan Safta, Nikola Lackovic and Evelyn Derbyshire - October Ly Sport "WEST Swimmer of the month"
SEAL Meet #2
Leamington
2019/11/03
84 WEST swimmers made a second step toward SEAL Championships in April, 2019 in WIATC. A lot of good performances !  ( Click here for results )
Richmond Hill Classic 2019,
October 18 - 20
Markham


Congratulations to Ryan Safta - First time qualifyed for Provincial Championships !
( Click here for RESULTS )

SEAL meet # 1,
October  20
Aylmer


15 swimmers first time competed at SEAL meet.
ALL !!!!!!! swimmers improved their times.......100% best times !
( Click here for RESULTS )

October 12, 2019
Annual Fashion Show

That was Fun!!!

   
Rowan's Law Form
( Click here )

All swimmers, who practice at WIATC should receive an electronic entry card.

City of Windsor's Parks and Recreational department will not issue a card for swimmers, who did not provide parents date of birth. We sent an e-mail to ALL families in Gold and higher levels.

 

More than 50 families did not reply to e-mail with this request.

 

Families, who did not provide parents date of birth should send it to  windsorswim@yahoo.ca

September 2019
Swimmer of the month
Congratulations to Charmi Koppolu, Brian Podar and Nikolaus Bujak- September Ly Sport "WEST Swimmer of the month"   


Poland, Gdansk.

World Polish Games 2019
Champions: Michael Konior and Michelle Gajewski
                           
Ontario Open Water Series Medalists:         2019 Windsor Triathlon Medalists:
Nikolaus and Moira Bujak, Lucas Safta.        Michael Konior, Nicholas Moric and Gilberto Marquez.


For more information Click Here
     
Welcome to WEST flyer for new members(click here)

  for all non-emergency questions for new families, you can contact coach Stacey by e-mail: coachstacey@westmeets.ca
                   GWANGJU, South Korea The FINA World Masters Championships ended on August 18.
 The team of 55 Canadian included 4 WEST swimmers: Ljube Graovac, Stephen Koss, Jamie Skutovic and Sarah Woodworth.
 Canadian swimmers will be coming home with an impressive haul of 19 medals.
  Sarah Woodworth is one of the 8 Canadian Medalist and taking home a Bronze Medal in 100 free !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

For the full results, visit the Gwangju 2019 official website: http://wmc2019.microplustiming.com/swimming/index_web.php.

Brantford Hotel
reservation links
Welcome to the new swimming season !
Here are links for reservations for 3 meets in Brantford.
-Swim International on November 8-10, 2019
-Parents and family members at Team Showdown on December 13-15, 2019. Rooms for swimmers, chaperones and coaches are booked already. Team is traveling together on the bus.
- Western Ontario Championships on January 30 - February 2, 2020

                                                                                       WEST- Family Block (Nov) 

 

 





Ufa(Click here )

Congratulations to swimmers selected for the Team Windsor ICG-2019 :
                                   Baker Bryce, Gatrall Sophie, Kopplu Charmi, Lackovic Alexandar,  Polewski Cole, Pupatello Leia, Safta Ryan and VanBuskirk Kyla.

 Next Summer ICG will be held at Kecskemet, Hungary on June 29 - July 5, 2020.
53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia July 9-14, 2019(Games website)

 





                                             All WEST swimmers competed in FINALS !!!!!!( Click here )
Message from City of Windsor administration    Starting from September 2019, at WIATC on Fridays and Saturdays all practices will be Long Course(50 metres pool)
    On Mondays,Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays - all practices will be Short Course(25 metres pool) 
Congratulations to Sydney Robertson, Lucas Safta and Nicole Stojakovic for success at Pure Flavor Kids Triatlon. WEST swimmers: Moira Bujak and Josh Jobin finished 3rd and 11th at Lake Erie 3,8 km race in 50 degree water !
Thank you to all the volunteers who came out this past weekend to make the West International 2019 a big success.
We had 14 teams come with 222 swimmers. It was one of our smaller meets, but they still come with their challenges and we handled them very well.
On behalf of myself, senior officials and coaching staff we wish you all a safe and enjoyable summer with your families and see you all on the pool deck in September with some exciting news.Thanks again,Shawn Taylor Meet Manager - West International 2019
Congratulations to Jamie Skinner new Level 2 Official and Julia Bujak new Level 3 Official !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Open Water Provincials,
Brampton, July 3
Congratulation to all 4 WEST swimmers for their achievements at Provincial level competitions !
 Two medals: Lucas Safta - GOLD, Moira Bujak -  BRONZE.
That was a fun day at Professor's lake. We did not see any piranhas...may be next time.

              
( Click here for results )
Summer Provincials, June 27 -30
Scarborough
Happy swimmers: Alexandar Lackovic - first time finalist in 200 back
Emily Marginean - first time qualifyed for Sr.Nationals in 200 IM
Kylie Masse - came first in 200 back
WEST 2019
AWARD
PARTY
 
                                 WEST parents meeting "Questions and Answers"
                                 will be held on Saturday, June 22 at 12 - 1 pm
                         on the second floor in WIATC (next to Cannon Cove)

 


Freeze or Fry .
 June 14 - 16, 2019

Weather was "perfect for ducks".
Meet was huge/almost 40 teams.
  Ontario Summer Festival, June 14 - 16, 2019. Markham.
                                All WEST swimmers set personal records !
                  Alexandar Lackovic won Silver in 200 back and Bronze in 100 back
                               Avery Momotiuk won Silver in 100 breast.
                                                                          
Congratulations to Charmi Koppolu - May "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Regan Cowie and Nicole Stojakovic.
WOSA LC Champs,
May 30 - June 2
WIATC
                                        Congratulations to:
 Emily Marginean  - first time qualifyed for Senior Nationals with Club Record in 400 free - 4:28.45 
 Nikolaus Bujak - first time qualifyed for Ontario Festival in 200 back with time 3:15.24
                                    ( Click here for Results )

       WEST  Mile with Smile  competition 1500 metres ( 60 lengths of the pool )

                        2019 Results (will be updated daily).  Last update on June 5.

Click on the group name:  

  Silver   Gold   Platinum   Seals   Beavers   Barracudas/Otters/Teen   Masters 

          Prizes for the top 3 swimmers with the most monies raised from the whole team 

           will be awarded at the   WEST End of the Year Awards Banquet ( Click here )

  End of the Year Awards Banquet, June 18 ( Click here

Amanda Reason Invitational, May 3 - 5, WIATC


Photo Album created by Dave Cowie ( Cick here )
   Thank you WEST   volunteers.
I would like to thank everyone who came out and helped make our Amanda Reason Invitational meet a success. This includes the officials on deck, off deck and especially Paul and his hospitality team. Several WEST officials had successful deck evalutions...more updates to follow.  Dina.

  Congratulations to: Katie Soulliere  new Level 3 official
  - Nicole Stojakovic - first time qualifyed for Ontrio Festival !!

  - Martin Cheung, Luca Chiandussi, Julia Marcuzzi, Emily Marginean and Victoria Sexsmith for setting new Club Records
  
        A lot of younger swimmers are qualifyed for WOSA Championships !
                          ( Click here for Results )



                ( Click here )
Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi - April "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Paige Durocher and Katherine Zhu.
                                                              SEAL Championships 2019, April 27, WIATC
  WEST won 5 first places overall high pints trophies !!!!!!!!!
Bujak Nikplaus, Capili Gabrielle, Chen Dennis, Dragomir Edward, Stojakovic Nicole
  and 2  third places trophies.  Brian Podar and Lucas Safta !!!!!
         GREAT JOB !     ( Click here for RESULTS )
               Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi and Julia Marcuzzi runnrs-up at 2019 WESPY Awards !

                                                                                       We are proud of you !
 
 The Mile with Smile competition (1500 metres )
will take place on May 2019 during regular practice time/pool(all swimmers will race once).

Silver: May 8,9,10 at 6:30 - 7:30 and May 11 at 11 - 12
Gold : May 8,9,10 at 5:30 6:30 and May 11 at 12 - 1pm
Platinum: May 8,9,10 at 5:30 6:30 and May 11 at 12 - 1pm
Seals : May 11 at 11:30 1pm
Beavers: May 11 at 10 - 11am
Teen, Otters and Barracudas: , May 11 at 1 3pm
Masters: May 9 at 6 -7:30 pm, May 10 at 5:30 - 7 am, May 11 at 10-11:30 am
      Congratulations to Luca Chiandusssi for competing in "A" final in 50 breast at Canadian Trials 2019 !!!
Congratulations to Luca Chiandusssi for finishing 4th at Eastern Canadian Championships in 50 breast with
  new Club Record and 100 breast !
Congratulations to Kyla VanBuskirk - March "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Edward Dragomir and Gabrielle Capili.




Ufa(Click here )
    53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia (Games website)
July 9 - 14, 2019 
 
                             Congratulations to swimmers selected for the Team Windsor ICG-2019 :
                                   Baker Bryce, Gatrall Sophie, Kopplu Charmi, Lackovic Alexandar,
                                    Polewski Cole, Pupatello Leia, Safta Ryan and VanBuskirk Kyla.

                                             Swim Crazy Fast and Have Fun at the Games !
WAC Spring Invitational, March 29-31                                                                    Congratulations to:
Antonia Gheorghita (50 back), Madalyn Gillis (100 free) and Charmi Koppolu(50 free) first time qualifyed for Eastern Canadian Championships !
Sophia Soulliere set a Club Record in 800 free !
Jack Fraser, Alexandar Lackovic, Kai MacDonald and Ryan Safta set a Club Record in 400 Medley Relay !
              ( Click here for Results )
Dash for Cash
Guelph, On
March 28 - 31
Congratulations to Kyla VanBuskirk - qualifyed in 50 and 100 free for Eastern Canadian Championships !
   A lot of good races   ( Click here for Results )
Ontario Youth-Junior Championships, Markham, March 7 - 10 Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic - first time qualifyed for Eastern Canadian Championships !
Jack Fraser, Alexandar Lackovic, Kai MacDonald and Ryan Safta set a Club Record in 400 free relay
   10 WEST swimmers set personal records !    ( Click here for Results )
 OFSAA
 March 5-6, 2019
Scarbough
                             Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi -  G0ld Medal  with Club Records in 100  breast ! i1n
                       Luca Chiandussi, Martin Cheung, Julia Marcuzzi, Alex Panek, Zoe Tiplady and Lucas Wang won medals. ( Click here )
   
      
Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi - February "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Arthur Li and Kevin Yan.
 Ontario Provincials
Feb 28 - March 3,2019
Etobicoke
                             Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi - 2 Gold Medals with Club Records in 100 and 200 breast ! i1n
                                     ( Click here for Results )

 
 
Ontario Winter Festival, Etobicoke, February 16 - 17 Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic - SILVER medal in 100 back with time 1:05.00
  13 WEST swimmers set personal records !    ( Click here for Results )




Ufa(Click here )
53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia (Games website)
July 9 - 14, 2019 
 
City of Windsor swim team will include 4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 2004-2006, and will be selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM) in any event from the Games Program. Selection period is September 2018 - March 31, 2019.
Ranking as of March 18, 2019 /top 4 girls and 4 boys from each team/

   1. Sophie Gatrall/WAC/ 50 free - 584 points              1. Bryce Baker/WAC/ 100 free - 497 points
2. Leia Pupatello/WAC/ 50 back - 571                         2. Alexandar Lackovic/WEST/ 100 free - 491
3. Kyla VanBuskirk/WEST/ 50 free - 566                     3. Cole Polewski/WAC/ 200 free - 476
4.Jayne Harcarufka/WAC/ 200 IM - 540                        4. Ryan Safta/WEST/ 100 back - 466    
5-6. Moira Bujak/WEST/ 400 free - 530                         5. Mateja Mesic/WAC/ 100 back - 458     
5-6. Jullian Pilutti/WAC/ 100 free - 530                         6. Jack Fraser/WEST/ 100 free - 452    
7.  Madalyn Gillis/WEST/ 50 free - 522                           7. Owen Chickee/WAC/ 100 free -  450  
8. Charmi Koppolu/WEST/ 50 free - 520                        8. Kai MacDonald/WEST/ 50 free - 437 

Results must be achieved at FINA recognized competitions. In the event of a tie in FINA Points, the next highest FINA points in another ICG event will be used.
Congratulations to Gaspar Lazure - January "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Sophia Soulliere and Anastasia Filiposki.
 SEAL meet #5
February 10, 2019
Leamington
                             Congratulations to Kevin Yan - first time qualified for Ontario Festival
                                     ( Click here for Results )
 
WOSA SC Championships, January 31-February 3
London, ON
All WEST swimmers set personal records !
4 new Club Records:
Moira Bujak in 1500 free - 18:56.36
Luca Chiandussi in 50 breast - 28.96 sec
Nikolaus Bujak, Nikola Lackovic, Brian Podar and Harry Wei in 200 free and 200 medley Relays 
WEST SEAL meet
January 20, 2019
WIATC
Luca Chiandussi set a Club Record in 100 breast - 1:03.94 sec(SC) 
8 more WEST swimmers qualifyed for 2019 WOSA SC Champs in London
           ( Click here for results )
Congratulations to Victoria Sexsmith - December "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Margaret Yan and Harry Wei.
Laser Blast meet. January 12, 2019. WIATC  Luca Chiandussi set a Club Record in 50 breast - 29.43 sec(LC) 
Danica Simic and Brian Podar are first time qualified for Ontario Festival

                        ( Click here for Results )
WEST training camp, December 27-January 6, 2019
Largo, Florida
100% attendance/ very good work ethics/ great team spirit


Team Showdown. December 14-16, Brantford, ON
  ALL 40 swimmers set personal records !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  WEST finished in a second place( 1st - Guelph, 3rd - London) out of 21 teams.
  WEST swimmers won over 100 medals !
  ( Click here for Results / "Team Champs" page )
 Congratulations to Ryan Safta - November "WEST Swimmer of the month"   
Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Brian Podar and Dennis Chen.

   Congratulations to Melinda Novelletto - October "WEST Swimmer of the month " 
  

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Abhinav Gopinath and Nicole Stojakovic.

Swim International
November 9-11, 2018


( Click here for Results )
     Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi for seting a Club Record in 50 breast !
      Jack Fraser first time qualifyed for Ontario Festivals  !
        Congratulations to Shawn Taylor our new Level 4 official !  
Richmond Hill Fall Classic
October 19-21, 2018
  Congratulations to Avery Momotiuk for seting Club Records in 50 and 100 breast,
and 10 & under mixed relays/Rley Carswell, Nikola Lackovic, Avery Momotiuk, Danica Simic, Sophia Soulliere/
new Club Records in 200 free and 200 medley relays !
A lot of good races. ( Click here for Results )
   Congratulations to Bailey Humber - September "WEST Swimmer of the month " 
  Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month":
Danica Simic and Riley Carswell.
Barrucudas/Otters/Teen
Semi-Annual Fashion Show
     
                                Welcome to WEST flyer for new members(click here)
  for all non-emergency questions for new families, you can contact coach Stacey by e-mail: coachstacey@westmeets.ca
   
SwimWindsor