WEST News
Archive

An Open letter to ALL Memebers of Windsor Essex Swim Team  


WEST COACHES

WEST Swimmers of the Year

   

Registration Forms

Training Schedule
Registration Fees

Free Try out and Registration for New Swimmers will be held at WIATC:
  on Thursday, September 5 at 6 pm - 7 pm 
  on Friday, September 6 at 6 pm - 7 pm 
  on Saturday, September 7 at 11 - 12 noon.

No Appointment required.

For more information Please call (519)979-4492 or e-mail at windsorswim@yahoo.ca  

 

All returning WEST swimmers should bring to their first practice completed Registration Form and payment

Future Stars   Bronze  Silver  Gold  Platinum

Seals  Beavers  Teen  Otters  Barracudas

Masters

 





Ufa(Click here )

Congratulations to swimmers selected for the Team Windsor ICG-2019 :
                                   Baker Bryce, Gatrall Sophie, Kopplu Charmi, Lackovic Alexandar,  Polewski Cole, Pupatello Leia, Safta Ryan and VanBuskirk Kyla.
 Next Summer ICG will be held at Kecskemet, Hungary on June 29 - July 5, 2020.
53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia July 9-14, 2019(Games website)

 





                                             All WEST swimmers competed in FINALS !!!!!!( Click here )
Message from City of Windsor administration    Starting from September 2019, at WIATC on Fridays and Saturdays all practices will be Long Course(50 metres pool)
    On Mondays,Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays - all practices will be Short Course(25 metres pool) 
Pure Flavor Kids Triathlon Congratulations to Sydney Robertson, Lucas Safta and Nicole Stojakovic. Good Job !
Thank you to all the volunteers who came out this past weekend to make the West International 2019 a big success.
We had 14 teams come with 222 swimmers. It was one of our smaller meets, but they still come with their challenges and we handled them very well.
On behalf of myself, senior officials and coaching staff we wish you all a safe and enjoyable summer with your families and see you all on the pool deck in September with some exciting news.Thanks again,Shawn Taylor Meet Manager - West International 2019
Congratulations to Jamie Skinner new Level 2 Official and Julia Bujak new Level 3 Official !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Open Water Provincials,
Brampton, July 3
Congratulation to all 4 WEST swimmers for their achievements at Provincial level competitions !
 Two medals: Lucas Safta - GOLD, Moira Bujak -  BRONZE.
That was a fun day at Professor's lake. We did not see any piranhas...may be next time.

              
( Click here for results )
Summer Provincials, June 27 -30
Scarborough
Happy swimmers: Alexandar Lackovic - first time finalist in 200 back
Emily Marginean - first time qualifyed for Sr.Nationals in 200 IM
Kylie Masse - came first in 200 back
WEST 2019
AWARD
PARTY
 
                                 WEST parents meeting "Questions and Answers"
                                 will be held on Saturday, June 22 at 12 - 1 pm
                         on the second floor in WIATC (next to Cannon Cove)

 


Freeze or Fry .
 June 14 - 16, 2019

Weather was "perfect for ducks".
Meet was huge/almost 40 teams.
  Ontario Summer Festival, June 14 - 16, 2019. Markham.
                                All WEST swimmers set personal records !
                  Alexandar Lackovic won Silver in 200 back and Bronze in 100 back
                               Avery Momotiuk won Silver in 100 breast.
                                                                          
Congratulations to Charmi Koppolu - May "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Regan Cowie and Nicole Stojakovic.
WOSA LC Champs,
May 30 - June 2
WIATC
                                        Congratulations to:
 Emily Marginean  - first time qualifyed for Senior Nationals with Club Record in 400 free - 4:28.45 
 Nikolaus Bujak - first time qualifyed for Ontario Festival in 200 back with time 3:15.24
                                    ( Click here for Results )

       WEST  Mile with Smile  competition 1500 metres ( 60 lengths of the pool )

                        2019 Results (will be updated daily).  Last update on June 5.

Click on the group name:  

  Silver   Gold   Platinum   Seals   Beavers   Barracudas/Otters/Teen   Masters 

          Prizes for the top 3 swimmers with the most monies raised from the whole team 

           will be awarded at the   WEST End of the Year Awards Banquet ( Click here )

  End of the Year Awards Banquet, June 18 ( Click here

Amanda Reason Invitational, May 3 - 5, WIATC


Photo Album created by Dave Cowie ( Cick here )
   Thank you WEST   volunteers.
I would like to thank everyone who came out and helped make our Amanda Reason Invitational meet a success. This includes the officials on deck, off deck and especially Paul and his hospitality team. Several WEST officials had successful deck evalutions...more updates to follow.  Dina.

  Congratulations to: Katie Soulliere  new Level 3 official
  - Nicole Stojakovic - first time qualifyed for Ontrio Festival !!

  - Martin Cheung, Luca Chiandussi, Julia Marcuzzi, Emily Marginean and Victoria Sexsmith for setting new Club Records
  
        A lot of younger swimmers are qualifyed for WOSA Championships !
                          ( Click here for Results )



                ( Click here )
Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi - April "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Paige Durocher and Katherine Zhu.
                                                              SEAL Championships 2019, April 27, WIATC
  WEST won 5 first places overall high pints trophies !!!!!!!!!
Bujak Nikplaus, Capili Gabrielle, Chen Dennis, Dragomir Edward, Stojakovic Nicole
  and 2  third places trophies.  Brian Podar and Lucas Safta !!!!!
         GREAT JOB !     ( Click here for RESULTS )
               Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi and Julia Marcuzzi runnrs-up at 2019 WESPY Awards !

                                                                                       We are proud of you !
 
 The Mile with Smile competition (1500 metres )
will take place on May 2019 during regular practice time/pool(all swimmers will race once).

Silver: May 8,9,10 at 6:30 - 7:30 and May 11 at 11 - 12
Gold : May 8,9,10 at 5:30 6:30 and May 11 at 12 - 1pm
Platinum: May 8,9,10 at 5:30 6:30 and May 11 at 12 - 1pm
Seals : May 11 at 11:30 1pm
Beavers: May 11 at 10 - 11am
Teen, Otters and Barracudas: , May 11 at 1 3pm
Masters: May 9 at 6 -7:30 pm, May 10 at 5:30 - 7 am, May 11 at 10-11:30 am
      Congratulations to Luca Chiandusssi for competing in "A" final in 50 breast at Canadian Trials 2019 !!!
Congratulations to Luca Chiandusssi for finishing 4th at Eastern Canadian Championships in 50 breast with
  new Club Record and 100 breast !
Congratulations to Kyla VanBuskirk - March "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Edward Dragomir and Gabrielle Capili.




Ufa(Click here )
    53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia (Games website)
July 9 - 14, 2019 
 
                             Congratulations to swimmers selected for the Team Windsor ICG-2019 :
                                   Baker Bryce, Gatrall Sophie, Kopplu Charmi, Lackovic Alexandar,
                                    Polewski Cole, Pupatello Leia, Safta Ryan and VanBuskirk Kyla.

                                             Swim Crazy Fast and Have Fun at the Games !
WAC Spring Invitational, March 29-31                                                                    Congratulations to:
Antonia Gheorghita (50 back), Madalyn Gillis (100 free) and Charmi Koppolu(50 free) first time qualifyed for Eastern Canadian Championships !
Sophia Soulliere set a Club Record in 800 free !
Jack Fraser, Alexandar Lackovic, Kai MacDonald and Ryan Safta set a Club Record in 400 Medley Relay !
              ( Click here for Results )
Dash for Cash
Guelph, On
March 28 - 31
Congratulations to Kyla VanBuskirk - qualifyed in 50 and 100 free for Eastern Canadian Championships !
   A lot of good races   ( Click here for Results )
Ontario Youth-Junior Championships, Markham, March 7 - 10 Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic - first time qualifyed for Eastern Canadian Championships !
Jack Fraser, Alexandar Lackovic, Kai MacDonald and Ryan Safta set a Club Record in 400 free relay
   10 WEST swimmers set personal records !    ( Click here for Results )
 OFSAA
 March 5-6, 2019
Scarbough
                             Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi -  G0ld Medal  with Club Records in 100  breast ! i1n
                       Luca Chiandussi, Martin Cheung, Julia Marcuzzi, Alex Panek, Zoe Tiplady and Lucas Wang won medals. ( Click here )
   
      
Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi - February "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Arthur Li and Kevin Yan.
 Ontario Provincials
Feb 28 - March 3,2019
Etobicoke
                             Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi - 2 Gold Medals with Club Records in 100 and 200 breast ! i1n
                                     ( Click here for Results )

 
 
Ontario Winter Festival, Etobicoke, February 16 - 17 Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic - SILVER medal in 100 back with time 1:05.00
  13 WEST swimmers set personal records !    ( Click here for Results )




Ufa(Click here )
53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia (Games website)
July 9 - 14, 2019 
 
City of Windsor swim team will include 4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 2004-2006, and will be selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM) in any event from the Games Program. Selection period is September 2018 - March 31, 2019.
Ranking as of March 18, 2019 /top 4 girls and 4 boys from each team/

   1. Sophie Gatrall/WAC/ 50 free - 584 points              1. Bryce Baker/WAC/ 100 free - 497 points
2. Leia Pupatello/WAC/ 50 back - 571                         2. Alexandar Lackovic/WEST/ 100 free - 491
3. Kyla VanBuskirk/WEST/ 50 free - 566                     3. Cole Polewski/WAC/ 200 free - 476
4.Jayne Harcarufka/WAC/ 200 IM - 540                        4. Ryan Safta/WEST/ 100 back - 466    
5-6. Moira Bujak/WEST/ 400 free - 530                         5. Mateja Mesic/WAC/ 100 back - 458     
5-6. Jullian Pilutti/WAC/ 100 free - 530                         6. Jack Fraser/WEST/ 100 free - 452    
7.  Madalyn Gillis/WEST/ 50 free - 522                           7. Owen Chickee/WAC/ 100 free -  450  
8. Charmi Koppolu/WEST/ 50 free - 520                        8. Kai MacDonald/WEST/ 50 free - 437 

Results must be achieved at FINA recognized competitions. In the event of a tie in FINA Points, the next highest FINA points in another ICG event will be used.
Congratulations to Gaspar Lazure - January "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Sophia Soulliere and Anastasia Filiposki.
 SEAL meet #5
February 10, 2019
Leamington
                             Congratulations to Kevin Yan - first time qualified for Ontario Festival
                                     ( Click here for Results )
 
WOSA SC Championships, January 31-February 3
London, ON
All WEST swimmers set personal records !
4 new Club Records:
Moira Bujak in 1500 free - 18:56.36
Luca Chiandussi in 50 breast - 28.96 sec
Nikolaus Bujak, Nikola Lackovic, Brian Podar and Harry Wei in 200 free and 200 medley Relays 
WEST SEAL meet
January 20, 2019
WIATC
Luca Chiandussi set a Club Record in 100 breast - 1:03.94 sec(SC) 
8 more WEST swimmers qualifyed for 2019 WOSA SC Champs in London
           ( Click here for results )
Congratulations to Victoria Sexsmith - December "WEST Swimmer of the month"   

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Margaret Yan and Harry Wei.
Laser Blast meet. January 12, 2019. WIATC  Luca Chiandussi set a Club Record in 50 breast - 29.43 sec(LC) 
Danica Simic and Brian Podar are first time qualified for Ontario Festival

                        ( Click here for Results )
WEST training camp, December 27-January 6, 2019
Largo, Florida
100% attendance/ very good work ethics/ great team spirit


Team Showdown. December 14-16, Brantford, ON
  ALL 40 swimmers set personal records !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  WEST finished in a second place( 1st - Guelph, 3rd - London) out of 21 teams.
  WEST swimmers won over 100 medals !
  ( Click here for Results / "Team Champs" page )
 Congratulations to Ryan Safta - November "WEST Swimmer of the month"   
Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Brian Podar and Dennis Chen.

   Congratulations to Melinda Novelletto - October "WEST Swimmer of the month " 
  

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Abhinav Gopinath and Nicole Stojakovic.

Swim International
November 9-11, 2018


( Click here for Results )
     Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi for seting a Club Record in 50 breast !
      Jack Fraser first time qualifyed for Ontario Festivals  !
        Congratulations to Shawn Taylor our new Level 4 official !  
Richmond Hill Fall Classic
October 19-21, 2018
  Congratulations to Avery Momotiuk for seting Club Records in 50 and 100 breast,
and 10 & under mixed relays/Rley Carswell, Nikola Lackovic, Avery Momotiuk, Danica Simic, Sophia Soulliere/
new Club Records in 200 free and 200 medley relays !
A lot of good races. ( Click here for Results )
   Congratulations to Bailey Humber - September "WEST Swimmer of the month " 
  Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month":
Danica Simic and Riley Carswell.
Barrucudas/Otters/Teen
Semi-Annual Fashion Show
     
                                Welcome to WEST flyer for new members(click here)
  for all non-emergency questions for new families, you can contact coach Stacey by e-mail: coachstacey@westmeets.ca
   
SwimWindsor