Archive   WEST News 

Season 2014-2015

...Read More

 

Season 2013-2014

...Read More

 

Season 2012-2013

...Read More

 

Season 2011-2012

...Read More

 

January 10, 2011

TV Interview

...Read More

 

October 22-24, 2010

Richmond Hill Fall Classic

...Read More

 

September 30, 2010

Team Champs Outfits

...Read More

 

August 11-13, 2010

Ontario Summer Games

...Read More

 

July 21-25, 2010

Age Group Nationals, Winnipeg

...Read More

 

August 8, 2010

Matthew Laschuk won an Open Water 3 km race in Spane

...Read More

 

 

Registration Forms

Training Schedule

Free Try out and Registration for New Swimmers will be held at WIATC:
  on Thursday, September 8 at 6pm - 7:30pm
  on Friday, September 9 at 5pm - 7pm
  on Saturday, September 10 at 10am - 11:30am.

No Appointment required.

For more information Please call (519)979-4492 or e-mail at windsorswim@yahoo.ca  

     
  Team Windsor-2016 :
Jasmine Aden, Cristopher Corbett, Quinn DeGraaf , Madelyn Gatrall, Bailey Humber, Jack Kawa, Renee Liu, Isidora Sekaric, Zoe Tiplady and Lucas Wang.
 Good Luck in New Taipei City, Taiwan, July 11-16, 2016 !

( Click here for ICG-2016 website )
Team Ranking
( Click here )
WEST International July 9-10, 2016, WIATC

* 34 Gold medals to WEST swimmers in  competition  with
    23 teams from Canada and USA
* 5 WEST swimmers qualified for the next level Championships from WOSA to Sr.Nationals

                  (
Click here for Results )

June Winner of the WEST Belt Award is Julia Marcuzzi !
Best attitude and best attendance brought a success !
End of the Year
Party

Annual Awards List
(Click Here)


  WEST Graduation Class of 2016
Nicolas Dalla Bona - University of Windsor, Ontario. Engineering
James Douglas-
University of Windsor, Ontario. Theater & Film Studies
Ashlynn Miller- Urbana University, Ohio. Psychology
Aaron Norg- Lewis University, Illinois. Aviation Maintenance
Leon Ouyang-University of Waterloo, Ontario. Engineering
Katya Parker – Mount Allison University, New Brunswick. Biochemistry
Rachel Rode-University of Toronto, Ontario. Life Sciences
Summer Provincial Championships, Etobicoke, June 29 - July 2, 2016
* WEST relays displayed a fantastic team spirit, and super efforts from each swimmer !
* New Club Record by Cody Lavoie in 100 breast with Silver medal
(Click here for Results)

 
Team Ranking Click Here
On  June 24 at Internazionali d'Italia - LIII Trofeo Internazionale Sette Colli in Rome, Italy
 Kylie Masse took down the her own Canadian record in 50 back(LC)
 with time 26.67 sec.
Pool Cancellation Due to the City of Windsor Summer Programs,
On Monday July 4, Wednesday July 6 and Thursday July 7 practice will be held at Adie Knox pool at dufferent time for groups:

Future Stars, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum

Ontario Summer Festival, June 18-19, 2016, Etobicoke

* 5 swimmers won Gold Medals !

* Five Club Records by  Alexandar Lackovic and Isidora Sekaric

* For three swimmers that was the first Festival meet. All three swam their best times!  WEST has Great Future !

* Team Rankings (click here) and Results (click here)

Freeze or Fry
Dearborn, MI
June 17-19, 2016

It was a very good weekend with tonns of personal records and top places finishes !!
Way to go WEST
!
Click Here for Results 

Windsor ICG 2016 team funraising ( Click here )
WORLD SWIMMING
CHAMPIONSHIPS (25M)

Less then 200 days to go until the Windsor 2016 Opening Ceremonies. Please check the links below for  social media networks.
Facebook
   Twitter  
We have discount tickets on sale for Windsor-Essex residents until the end of June (Please click Here)

For the basket carriers for the World Swimming Championships, we will be looking for about 36 swimmers from WEST, which will be divided into 2 groups – 1 of 20 (WEST Group 1) and 1 group of 16 (WEST Group 2). The commitment would be for 3 sessions each (1 will be a weekday morning) and the swimmers must be between 12-17 years. Any swimmers that are 18 and over and would like to volunteer (as well as parents), we have other roles for them, including supervisors for these basket carriers. The schedule would be as follows (the times are approximate until the session time outs are confirmed):

Click Here for  LIST OF WEST BASKET CARRIERS
· WEST Group 1 (20 swimmers)
   Tuesday, Dec 6 prelims – 8:30am-1:00pm
   Thursday, Dec 8 finals – 5:30-9:00pm
   Saturday, Dec 10 prelims - 8:30am-1:00pm


· WEST Group 2 (16 swimmers)
   Tuesday, Dec 6 finals – 5:30-9:00pm
   Thursday, Dec 8 prelims – 8:30am-1:00pm
   Saturday, Dec 10 finals - 5:30-9:00pm
 
      WOSA Championships, June 3 - 5, 2016, WIATC .
* Congratulations to Karolina Konior- first time qualifyed for Canadian Age Group Championships
* Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi and Karolina Konior- first time qualifyers for Provincial Championships with total of 42 WEST swimmers are ranked this season for Provincial /Festival competitions.
* Congratulations to Jayne Harcarufka - first time qualified for Ontario Festival
* Alexandar Lackovic set two Club Records
* Martin Cheung, Lucas Wang, Jack Kawa and Bailey Humber set a Club Record in 200 Free Relay
                          ( Meet Results )
May winner of the WEST Belt Award is Jacquelin Trudeau!!!!
Keep up!! Great job!!!
 
Mile with Smile 2016
Photo Gallery
and
Results

Click on Picture
Link to RESULTS: Barracudas/Otters/Teen, Beavers, Seals, Platinum, Gold, Silver
Amanda Reason Invitational 2016
Photo Gallery

 
Click on picture

Congratulations to Ashlynn Miller for signing

an Athletic Scholarship with Urbana University in Ohio!

We are extremely proud of you!!!!

Amanda Reason Invitational 2016

In the photo above, Amanda is swimming the 50 free where she broke a 28 year old Canadian Record

On May 6 -8, 2016  WEST hosted the 3rd annual Amanda Reason Invitational meet. This meet attracted nearly 500 competitors. This great event was made possible through the hard work of over 120 volunteers!

Special thanks need to go out to Dina Ozols who acted as meet manager.

Great job by  food services !

 Credit goes out to Jackie Parker, Mei Ouyang, Brian and Wilma Norg, Charmaine Yu and Shawn Taylor who handled technical logistics, and Dave Denyer who helped coordinate the senior officials at the meet.

For those who volunteered at the meet for the first time, we hope you enjoyed your time on deck and please know that you played an important role in making our meet a big success.

* Congratulations to Martin Cheung and Victoria Sexsmith- first time qualifyers for Provincial Championships
* Alexandar Lackovic set two Club Records
Meet Results
Team Ranking

 April winner of the WEST Belt Award is Ashlynn Miller !
Keep up!! Great job!!!

The Mile with Smile  competition 1500 metres ( 60 lengths of the pool )

will take place on May 2016 at  WIATC and Adie Knox Pool (all swimmers will race once).   ( Click here for the flyer

Silver:  Wednesday, May 25 at 6:30 -  7:30 / Friday, May 27  at   5 - 6 pm

Gold :  Wednesday, May 25 at 5:30 – 6:30 / Friday, May 27 at   5 - 6 pm

Platinum: Wed. May 25 at 5:30 – 6:30 / Friday, May 27 at  6 - 7 pm

Seals: Saturday, May 28 at 11:30 – 1 pm

Beavers: Saturday, May 28 at 10 - 11 am

Otters/Barracudas: Tuesday, May 24 at  4:30-7:30 pm / Saturday, May 28 at 1–3 pm





Petition to SwimOntario to save Team Champs    ( Click here )  

Ontario Team Champs Division 1, April 29 - May 1, 2016, WIATC

* 22 swimmers won medals ! 37 swimmers raced in finals !

* Ten Club Records by Andrew Binder, Justin Dumouchelle, Alexandar Lackovic, Cody Lavoie

    Relays: Boys 10 and under and Boys 15 and over
* 36 WEST swimmers qualifyed for Provincial Championships and Festivals.

* For nine swimmers that was the first Provincial meet. All nine swam their best times!  WEST has Great Future !

             ( Click here for Results

SEAL Champs, WIATC, April 24, 2016
* 9 WEST swimmers won trophies: Nikola Lackovic, Allisyn Shepherd,
   Marcie O'Callaghan, Moira Bujak, Megan Bui, Michael Taylor,
   Melinda Novelletto, Alexandra Lackovic, Nicholas Martin

* Congratulations to Moira Bujak for the first time qualifying for Ontario Festivals (total of 31 WEST swimmers are qualifyed for Provincials/Festival)




Olympic Champion
Anne Ottenbrite
with WEST

  At Olympic trials Windsor Essex Swim Team and UofT’s Kylie Masse took down the Canadian record of 59.17 that she swam this morning in the 100m backstroke in order to win the race in 59.06 and punch in her ticket to Rio. The time ranks Masse second in the world this year behind only Australia’s Emily Seebohm.

     

Six New Club Records by Kylie Masse and Cody Lavoie!!!! 

 

WAC Invitational , April 1 - 3, 2016
* Congratulations to Marcie O'Callaghan and Danny Sloboda for the first time qualifying for Ontario Festivals (total of 29 WEST swimmers are qualifyed for Provincials/Festival)
* Congratulations to Marjorie Sloboda and Jacquelin Trudeau for the first time qualifying for Canadian Age Group Nationals.
* Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic for setting a Club record in 400 IM
                ( Click here for results )
March Winner of the WEST Belt Award is Leon Ouyang!
Best attitude and best attendance brought a success !
CONGRATULATIONS to WEST Swimmers
* WESPY Swimmer of the Year - Amber Lefler
* Runners Up: Rachel Rode, Leon Ouyang and Aaron Norg
Febraury Winner of the WEST Belt Award is Maddy Lavoie!!!!
Keep Up!!! Great Job!!!!
EST Belt Award is Ava Reaume!!!!
Keep up!! Great job!!! up!! Great job!!!
OFSAA , March 8 - 9, 2016. Windsor
* Maddy Lavoie and Rachel Rode set OFSAA records
* WEST swimmers set a lot of personal records
* Leon Ouyang, Rachel and Maddy won Gold medals
         ( Click here for results )
Ontario LC Provincials , March 3-6, 2016. Nepean
* 4 WEST swimmers compited in finals
* Maddy Lavoie and Aaron Norg won medals
* Jack Kawa first time raced at Provincials and set personal records(9 out of 10 swimmers set Personal Best times)
Ontario Winter Festival , February 20-21, 2016
* All WEST swimmers set personal records!
* Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic for winning 3 Gold medals and setting  Club Records in 50 Back and 400 Free
Eastern Canadian Championships,February 18-21, 2016, Montreal, PQ
* Competitions in Olympic year brought together more than 900 athletes from 132 teams. Rachel and Maddy swam in "A"finals ! That was a first Eastern Champs for Katya, Maddy, Yury and Devlin.
Kylie Masse set Canadian SC records at OUA Champs in
50 back - 26.65 sec and 100-metre backstroke - 56.55.
Wow, that is fast !!!!!!!
At the same Championships, Leili Tilvaldyeva achieved
an Olympic "B" Standard !
       We are proud of you girls !
CONGRATULATIONS to MADDY LAVOE!!!!!
First Time Qualified for Sr. Nationals in 100 Breast - 1:11.73
            Way to go Maddy !
SEAL Meet #5 , February 14, 2016
 
* WEST won ALL  relays (click here for results)
 * On the photo are our 8- 9 years old  Champions:
  Alan Bui, Aislyn MacDonald, Allisyn Shepherd, Avery Momotiuk
WEST Dryland Records:
Pushup continuous score:
 
boys: 82 Aaron Norg /2016
  girls: 60 Rachel Rode /2016
Plank elbow:
  boys: James Douglas and Samuel Zhang 15 min /2016
  girls: Morgan Bennet 10 min /2016
Inverted row:
  boys: Aaron Norg 38 /2016
  girls:Katya Parker 26 /2016
Girls wall sit: Jacqueline Trudeau 1:51:06.13* 2015
*set against folded bleachers/mixed streamline position

University of Guelph Invitational , January 29-31, 2016
* Congratulations to Ava Reaume qualifying for Ontario Festival total of 27 WEST swimmers are qualifyed for Provincials/Festival
* Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic for setting  Club Records in 50 Back and 800 Free

Team Champs 2016
WEST SEAL Meet, January 17, 2016, WIATC.
 Great job by WEST officials and volunteers !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
* Congratulations to Michael Taylor - first time qualier for Ontario Festival
 After Meet Package for Ontario Team Champs Division 1 will be available,
coaches will select 50 swimmers, and pass Permission Forms

 January winner of the WEST Belt Award is Ava Reaume!!!!
Keep up!! Great job!!!

 
WEST New Year Dip , January 9, 2016
* Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic for setting a Club Record in 400 IM - 6:49.88 sec
Mixed relays are fun!!!!!


         
( Click here for results )
December winner of the WEST Belt Award is Aaron Norg!!!!
Keep up!! Great job!!!
 
Once in a life time opportunity to participate at the FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS as a Volunteer.
Please click here for the registration form


E-mail the Form to Jen Knights at  jknights@citywindsor.ca
     

   
Ontario SC Provincials December 10-13, 2015 in Etobicoke
*
Congratulations to Devlin Kukhta for the First time qualifying for Canadian Age Group Nationals and Eastern Canadian Champs.
* Congratulations to Kennedy, Antonia, Julia, Marjorie, Zoe, Eric and Samuel for successful debut at Provincials Champs (all seven of them swam personal best times. WAY TO GO!!!!
Click here for results
November winner of the WEST Belt Award is Rachel Rode!!!!
Keep up!! Great job!!!

ICG-2016 will be held in New Taipei, Taiwan, on July 11-16, 2016
( Click here for ICG-2016 website )

5 fastest girls and 5 fastest boys born in 2001-2003 will be selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM) in any event from the Games program on March 7, 2016.
Selection period is September 2015 - March 6, 2016.
Results must be achieved at FINA recognized competitions.
Alex Baumann Invitational , November 27-29, 2015
* Congratulations to Lucas Wang for the first time qualifying for Ontario Provincials (total of 25 WEST swimmers are qualifyed for Provincials/Festival) and Canadian Age Group Nationals.
* Congratulations to Alexandar Lackovic for setting a Club Record in 50 Back - 36.85 sec
   and Rachel Rode 50 Back - 28.24 sec.
* Most of the races were personal best times ( Click here )

C0ngratulations to Kylie Masse for Breaking Canadian National Record in 50 Back (SC)  with time 26.84 sec.
We are PROUD OF YOU!!!!
Congratulations to Aaron Norg for signing with Lewis University, Illinois
on swimming scholarship !!!!!
October winner of the WEST Belt Award is Griffin Evans!!!!
Keep up!! Great job!!!
Richmond Hill Fall Classic, October 23 - 25, 2015
 * Congratulations to Madalyn Gillis for the first time qualifying for Ontario Festival(total of 16 WEST swimmers are qualifyed for Provincials/Festival).
  * Congratulations to Kyla VanBuskirk for setting a Club Record in 50 fly - 34.67 sec.
  * Most of the races were personal best times ( Click here )
Congratulations to Isidora Sekaric for being selected as a candidate to represent Ontario at 2016 Canada Games.
First training camp will be held at PanAmerican pool in Scarborough on October 23 - 24, 2015.
Congratulations to Kylie Masse for receiving an Award "Best Female Backstroker at Summer Nationals".
Kylie set a new WEST record in 200 Back 2:09.70 (LC).
Congratulations to Leili Tilvadyeva for qualifaing for  2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) after swimming in finals in 50, 100 and 200 breast at Asian Age Group Championships (October 1 - 7, 2015 in Bangkok, Thailand).
Suggested Hotel for Alex Baumann Invitational:
November 27th, 2015 until November 29th, 2015
Room Type: Non Smoking Two Queen Bed
Room Rate: $109.90 / Night + Tax
Please do not hesitate to contact Hotel if you have any questions or concerns.

T   905 752 2700

F   905 752 2300

W MonteCarloInns.com


Monte Carlo Inn and Suites - Downtown Markham
7255 Warden Avenue
Markham, ON L3R1B4
Windsor Star - Team of the Week Sept. 8, 2015
The WEST won gold medals at the Ontario Provincial Swim Championships in Ottawa:
Amber Lefler, Rachel Rode, Emily Marginean, Maddy Lavoie,
Nicolas Dalla Bona, Aaron Norg, Andrew Binder, Cody Lavoie.

Congratulation to Maddy Lavoie -2015 TAS Regional Scholarship Recipient !!!!
The TAS Regional Scholarship based on FINA points and high school GPA, provides high school student athletes with an opportunity to showcase their academic and athletic performance.  It is an annual scholarship and up to one male and one female is chosen from each of the six regions each year and awarded $250.


(Click here for Announce Details)

Congratulation to Victoria Sexmith!!!!
First time winner of WEST Belt.
WEST Belt is a monthly award given to a chosen swimmer that best exemplifies leadership in the following criteria: leading by example, being a great team mate, work ethic, attitude, and individual accomplishments.
   
  SwimWindsor