WEST 2022-2023 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Gaspar Lazure Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Michael Taylor High Point Award: Harry Wei Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Riley Carswell Presidents Trophy: Justin Wei
Outstanding Performance: Avery Momotiuk, Lucas Safta, Harry Wei, Riley Carswell, Justin Wei, Gaspar Lazure Best Swimmer: Girls Boys Alivia Momotiuk 10 and Under Tristan Morin Lorena Sarkadi 11-12 yrs Patrick Gibbons Sophia Soulliere 13-14 yrs Michael Church Avery Momotiuk 15 and over Gaspar Lazure M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Radu Codrea Gold -Abagail Pitre Platinum - Abagail Thrasher Seals - Raphael Gobbo Beavers - Robert Rudnicki Otters -Chloe Aube Barracudas -Riley Carswell Most Improved: Most Dedicated: Most Competitive: Coaches Award: WEST 2021-2022 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Gaspar Lazure Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Ryan Safta High Point Award: Avery Momotiuk Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Riley Carswell Presidents Trophy: Michael Taylor
Outstanding Performance: Gaspar Lazure, Ryan Safta, Avery Momotiuk, Lucas Safta
Best Swimmer: Girls Boys Alivia Momotiuk 10 & under Aleksander Catic Avah Cappadocia 11-12 yrs Michael Church Avery Momotiuk 13-14 yrs Riley Carswell Kyla VanBuskirk 15 & over Gaspar Lazure
M.V.P (By Group) Silver: Aleksander Catic Gold: Christine Zhang Platinum: Raphael Gobbo Seals: Alivia Momotiuk Beavers: Carlos Costa Otters: Alex Zan Barracudas: Michael Taylor
Most Improved Award: Harry Wei, Kevin Yan, Alex Zan, Michael Church, Lily Lepine, Liora Mechanic, Prakeerthi Peddina, Manhar Dhaliwal
Most Dedicated Award: Justin Wei, Lucas Safta, Regan Cowie, Rami Abu-Zahra, Patrick Gibbson, Christine Zhang, Finn Bouma
Most Competitive Award: Rhyan Murphy, Sophia Ristancev, Dennis Chen, Bowen Shi, Gabriel Stewart, Tristan Morin, Chase Morin
Coaches Award: Ava Taylor, Abbey Polewski, Chloe Aube, Dennis Sarkadi, Jean Paul Limoges, Prakeerthi Peddina, Olivia Pitre WEST 2018-2019 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Luca Chiandussi Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Victoria Sexsmith High Points Award: Kyla VanBuskirk Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Charmi Koppolu Presidents Trophy: Alexandar Lackovic
Outstanding Performance: Moira Bujak, Martin Cheung, Luca Chiandussi, Antonia Gheorghita, Madalyn Gillis, Charmi Koppolu, Avery Momotiuk, Zoe Tiplady, Kyla VanBuskirk, Lucas Wang Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Sophia Soulliere |
10&under |
Harry Wei |
Gabrielle Capili |
11-12 yrs |
Riley Carswell |
Kyla VanBuskirk |
13-14 yrs |
Alexandar Lackovic |
Victoria Sexsmith |
15 &over |
Luca Chiandussi |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Dimitri Mason Gold - Aaron Chu Platinum - Ella Schaffner Seals - Brian Podar Beavers - Harry Wei Otters - Ryan Safta Barracudas - Bailey Humber Most Improved: Jackson Barron, Nikolaus Bujak, Edward Dragomir, Abbey Polewski, Sofia Ristancev, Sydney Robertson, Cameron Skinner Most Dedicated: Riley Carswell, Jack Fraser, Gaspar Lazure, Julia Marcuzzi, Nicholas Martin, Melinda Novelletto, Michael Taylor Most Competitive: Alexandra Lackovic, Nikola Lackovic, Alex Panek, Mara Pascariu, Rachel Patten, Lucas Safta, Kevin Yan Coaches Award: Jillian Durocher, Sophie Johns, Jack Kawa, Nick Lazariciu, Julia Mitrevski, Julia Papanastassiou, Justin Wei |
||
WEST 2017-2018 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Luca Chiandussi Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Bailey Humber High Points Award: Victoria Sexsmith Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Alexandar Lackovic Presidents Trophy: Melinda Novelletto Outstanding Performance: Moira Bujak, Martin Cheung, Jack Kawa, Alexandra Lackovic, Marcie O'Callaghan, Mara Pascariu, Zoe Tiplady, Kyla VanBuskirk, Henry Wang, Lucas Wang Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Avery Momotiuk |
10&under |
Riley Carswell |
Madalyn Gillis |
11-12 yrs |
Alexandar Lackovic |
Victoria Sexsmith |
13-14 yrs |
Kai MacDonald |
Julia Marcuzzi |
15 &over |
Luca Chiandussi |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Ellington Hall Gold - Brian Podar Platinum - Nikolaus Bujak Seals - Riley Carswell Beavers - Avery Momotiuk Otters - Michael Taylor Barracudas - Marjorie Sloboda Most Improved: Josh Jobin, Gaspar Lazure, Diana Leshchinsky, Rachel Patten, Hamza Rana, Danny Sloboda, Sophia Soulliere Most Dedicated: Leo Lei, Julia Marcuzzi, Melinda Novelletto, Alex Panek, Markus Simic, Elizabeth Soulliere, Lucas Wang Most Competitive: Fan Sonny, Jack Fraser, Antonia Gheorghita, Nikola Lackovic, Nicholas Martin, Petra Pascariu, Eric Yu Coaches Award: Morgan Bennet, Mary Berthiaume, Edward Dragomir, Paige Dupuis, Griffin Evans, Danica Simic, Sydney Robertson |
||
WEST 2016-2017 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Maddy Lavoie Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Julia Marcuzzi High Points Award: Isidora Sekaric Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Luca Chiandussi Presidents Trophy: Marjorie Sloboda Outstanding Performance: <>Martin Cheung, Antonia Gheorghita, Alexandar Lackovic, Julia Marcuzzi, Pattinson Lily, Ava Reaume, Victoria Sexsmith, Lucas Wang, Eric Yu, Samuel Zhang Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Allisyn Shepherd |
10 & under |
Nikola Lackovic |
Kyla VanBuskirk |
11-12 yrs |
Alexandar Lackovic |
Isidora Sekaric |
13-14 yrs |
Evan Piatkowski |
Maddy Lavoie |
15 & over |
Samuel Zhang |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Brian Podar Gold - Sofia Ristancev Platinum - Sophie Johns Seals - Abigail Duvall Beavers - Madalyn Gillis Otters - Rachel Patten Barracudas - Jacquelin Trudeau Most Improved: Aneesha Bhullar, Emma Diet, Griffin Evans, Sonny Fan, Nickolas Martin, Mara Pascariu, Emma Theriault Most Dedicated: Morgan Bennet, Luca Chiandussi, Brooklyn Galbraith, Every Momotiuk, Melinda Novelletto, Isidora Sekaric, Michael Taylor Most Competitive: Moira Bujak, Sneha Chitte, Kennedy Dales, Bailey Humber, Joshua Jobin, Jack Kawa, Zoe Tipady Coaches Award: Jack Fraser, Jayne Harcarufka, Alexandrea Jobin, Kylie Jobin, Melina Mavromoustakou, Joey Miller, Danica Simic |
||
WEST 2015-2016 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Rachel Rode Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Julia Marcuzzi High Points Award: Aaron Norg Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Maddy Lavoie Presidents Trophy: Leon Ouyang Outstanding Performance: <> Nicolas Dalla Bona, Bailey Humber, Jack Kawa, Karolina Konior, Cody Lavoie, Isidora Sekaric, Zoe Tiplady, Lucas Wang, Eric Yu, Samuel Zhang Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Madalyn Gillis |
10 & under |
Alexandar Lackovic |
Jacquelin Trudeau |
11-12 yrs |
Ryan Ku |
Isidora Sekaric |
13-14 yrs |
Bailey Humber |
Rachel Rode |
15 & over |
Aaron Norg |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Nikolaus Bujak Gold - Nikola Lackovic Platinum - Joel Kawa Seals - Allisyn Shepherd Beavers - Alexandar Lackovic Otters - Victoria Sexsmith Barracudas - Rachel Rode Most Improved: Emily Archambeault, Luca Chiandussi, Jayne Harcarufka, Alex Jobin, Gaspar Lazure, Melinda Novelletto, Michael Taylor Most Dedicated: Emma Cadarette, Kennedy Dales, Griffin Evans, Devlin Kukhta, Amber Lefler, Rachel Patten, Marjorie Sloboda Most Competitive: Martin Cheung, Nicholas Martin, Ashlynn Miller, Joey Miller, Marcie O'Callaghan, Ava Reaume, Kyla VanBuskirk Coaches Award: Sneha Chitte, Madison Laroche, Avery Momotiuk, Pascariu Mara, Danny Sloboda, Elizabeth Soulliere, Sophia Soulliere, Ava Taylor |
||
WEST 2014-2015 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Amber Lefler Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Aaron Norg/Nicolas Dalla Bona High Points Award: Rachel Rode Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Leon Ouyang Presidents Trophy: Emily Marginean Outstanding Performance: <>James Douglas, Antonia Gheorghita, Jack Kawa, Karolina Konior, Devlin Kukhta, Alex Liu, Katya Parker, Petra Pascariu, Isidora Sekaric, Jacquelin Trudeau Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Kyla VanBuskirk |
10 & under |
Ryan Ku |
Isidora Sekaric |
11-12 yrs |
Teagan Kukhta |
Maddy Lavoie |
13-14 yrs |
Samuel Zhang |
Rachel Rode |
15 & over |
Aaron Norg |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Sophia Soulliere Gold - Avery Momotiuk Platinum - Ava Ruuth Seals - Luca Chiandussi Beavers - Alexandar Lackovic Otters - Ava Reaume Barracudas - Nicolas Dalla Bona Most Improved: Emma Cadarette, Kennedy Dales, Libby Johnson, Carson LaBute, Nicholas Martin, Ashlynn Miller, Zoe Tiplady Most Dedicated: Moira Bujak, Alexandrea Jobin, Amber Lefler, Abigail Meloche, Leon Ouyang, Rachel Patten, Elisa Ward Most Competitive: Bailey Humber, Julia Marcuzzi, Melinda Novelletto, Mara Pascariu, Victoria Sexsmith, Marjorie Sloboda, Jacquelin Trudeau Coaches Award: Emily Archambeault, Aiden Ferrone, Brooklyn Galbraith, Mili Jovanovic, Sam Letwin, Danny Sloboda, Michael Taylor |
||
WEST 2013-2014 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Kylie Masse Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Cody Lavoie and Andrew Binder High Points Award: Sadie Fazekas Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Amber Lefler and Rachel Rode Presidents Trophy: Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk Outstanding Performance: Nicolas Dalla Bona, Ethan Fazekas, Sadie Fazekas, Renee Liu, Amber Lefler, Zoe Mercier, Leon Ouyang, Katya Parker, Rachel Rode, Leili Tilvaldyeva Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Jacquelin Trudeau |
10 & under |
Teagan Kukhta |
Renee Liu |
11-12 yrs |
Brendan Oswald |
Madeleine McDonald |
13-14 yrs |
Ethan Fazekas |
Kylie Masse |
15 & over |
Cody Lavoie |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Isaac Meloche Gold - Danny Sloboda Platinum - Adam Gaisinsky Seals - Emily Archambeault Beavers - Jacquelin Trudeau Otters - Maddy Lavoie Barracudas - Andrew Binder Most Improved: Kenny Dickens, Antonia Gheorghita, Bailey Humber, Petra Pascariu, James Potma, Julia Scanlan, Samuel Zhang Most Dedicated: Kennedy Dales, Cody Lavoie, Ashlynn Miller, Isidora Sekaric, Victoria Sexsmith, Marjorie Sloboda, Zoe Tiplady Most Competitive: Mackenzie Burnett, Madelyn Gatrall, Devlin Kukhta, Lena Li, Aaron Norg, Amber Patten, Reid Stewart Coaches Award: Jacob Gaisinsky, Sophie Gatrall, Emily Marginean, Abigail Meloche, Ava Reaume, Rogel Rios Galeana, Sydney Sayer |
||
WEST 2012-2013 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Kylie Masse Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Cody Lavoie High Points Award: Andrew Binder Exceptional Outstanding Performance: Sadie Fazekas Outstanding Performance: Sadie Fazekas, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk, Maddy Lavoie, Amber Lefler, Emily Marginean, Aaron Norg, Leili Tilvaldyeva Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Madelyn Gatrall |
10 & under |
Brendan Oswald |
Renee Liu |
11-12 yrs |
Maxwell Wen |
Rachel Rode |
13-14 yrs |
Ethan Fazekas |
Kylie Masse |
15 & over |
Cody Lavoie |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Sydney Sayer Gold - Mikaela Burnett Platinum - Derek Trinh Seals - Victoria Sexsmith Beavers - Mili Jovanovic Otters - Katya Parker Barracudas - Hannah Oswald Most Improved: Justin Dumouchelle, James Douglas, Abby Meloche, Rachel Rode, Isidora Sekaric, Gabriel Tocco, Brooke Wilburn Most Dedicated: Mackenzie Burnett, Kenny Dickens, Jack Kawa, Devlin Kukhta, Andrej Kukuruzovic, Autumn Owens, Joel Potma Most Competitive: Nicolas Dalla Bona, Antonia Gheorghita, Kylie Masse, Isaac Meloche, Leon Ouyang, Rebecca Parker, Rogel Rios Galeana Coaches Award: Jillian Aiton, Andrew Binder, Madeleine McDonald, Zoe Mercier, Jacek Orzylowski, Kyla VanBuskirk, Samuel Zhang |
||
WEST 2011-2012 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Kylie Masse Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Aaron Rode High Points Award: Andrew Binder Outstanding Performance: Andrew Binder, Sadie Fazekas, Andrej Kukuruzovic, Cody Lavoie, Amber Lefler, Hannah Oswald, Rachel Rode Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Renee Liu |
10 & under |
Brendan Oswald |
Madeleine McDonald |
11-12 yrs |
Ethan Fazekas |
Sadie Fazekas |
13-14 yrs |
Aaron Norg |
Kylie Masse |
15 & over |
Aaron Rode |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver - Sophia Butkovich Gold - Kyla VanBuskirk Platinum - Abby Meloche Seals - Bailey Humber Beavers - Brendan Oswald Otters - Caroline Eberhard Barracudas - Alex Bacioiu Most Improved: David Bezarevic, Ivana Cvoro, Nicolas Dalla Bona, Madelyn Gatrall, Petra Pascariu, Justin Potma, Rogel Rios Galeana Most Dedicated: Nicole Dickens, Sydney Helbich, Amber Lefler, Lena Li, Emily Marginean, Leon Ouyang, Riley Scoboria Most Competitive: Iris Cheung, Teagan Kukhta, Cody Lavoie, Renee Liu, Victoria Sexsmith, Nagesh Sharma, Amanda Sippala Coaches Award: Emma Bacioiu, Mackenzie Burnett, Olivia Hickey, Julia Lei, Kristin Rochon, Isidora Sekeric, Marjorie Sloboda |
||
WEST 2010-2011 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Kylie Masse Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Aaron Rode High Points Award: Cody Lavoie Outstanding Performance: Sadie Fazekas, Andrea Longlade, Jacek Orzylowski, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Maddy Lavoie |
10 & under |
Nicholas Martin |
Rachel Rode |
11-12 yrs |
Leon Ouyang |
Amber Lefler |
13-14 yrs |
Andrew Binder |
Kylie Masse |
15 & over |
Aaron Rode |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Rachel Patten Gold - Marjorie Sloboda Platinum - Maxwell Wen Seals - Iris Cheung Beavers - Madeleine McDonald Otters - Leili Tilvaldyeva Barracudas - Aaron Rode Most Improved: Alex Liu, Emily Marginean, Torrie Lane, Ethan Fazekas Most Dedicated: Nicolas Dalla Bona, Alex Bacioiu, Abby Meloche, Julia Marcuzzi Most Competitive: Victoria Sexsmith, Joe DeFaria, Caroline Eberhard, Kenny Dickens Coaches Award: Madelyn Gatrall, Connor Sykes, Ashlynn Miller, Nicole Dickens |
||
WEST 2009-2010 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Andrea Longlade Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Kylie Masse High Points Award: Aaron Rode Outstanding Performance: Andrew Binder, Amber Lefler, Allanah Brisebois, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Maddy Lavoie |
10 & under |
Ethan Fazekas |
Sadie Fazekas |
11-12 yrs |
Leon Ouyang |
Kylie Masse |
13-14 yrs |
Cody Lavoie |
Andrea Longlade |
15 & over |
Aaron Rode |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Abigail Meloche Gold - Riley Scoboria Platinum - Connor Sykes Seals - Madeleine McDonald Beavers - Ethan Fazekas Otters - Kylie Masse Barracudas - Vasya Semenov Most Improved: Victoria Sexsmith, Ashlynn Miller, Alex Liu, Leili Tilvaldyeva and Emily Martin Most Dedicated: Amber Patten, Anthony Chifor, Benjamin Cheung, Paige Gordon Most Competitive: Rubin Ciellza, Nicolas Dalla Bona, Caroline Eberhard, Nicole Dickens Coaches Award: Taylor Morency, Iris Cheung, David Bezarevic, Jacek Orzylowski |
||
WEST 2008-2009 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Taro Yamashita Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Vasya Semenov High Points Award: Emily Simard Outstanding Performance: Zack DeWolfe,Sadie Fazekas, Olivia Capocci, Aaron Rode Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Rachel Rode |
10 & under |
Leon Ouyang |
Sadie Fazekas |
11-12 yrs |
Cody Lavoie |
Olivia Capocci |
13-14 yrs |
Jacek Orzylowski |
Andrea Longlade |
15 & over |
Taro Yamashita |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Amber Patten Gold - Madeleine McDonald Platinum - Jordan Pickering Seals - Ryan Murray Beavers - Leon Ouyang Otters - Brigitte Desroches Barracudas - Joe DeFaria Most Improved: Rachel Kelly, Vlad Leshchinsky, Emily Marginean, Gemma Mathewson Most Dedicated: April Letourneau, Kyle Masse, Amber Lefler, Benjamin Cheung Most Competitive: Stephanie Dufour, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk, Kristin Rochon, Maddy Lavoie Coaches Award: Jay Jones, Michael Sidor, Julia Lei, Jazmeen Zanier |
||
WEST 2007-2008 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Amanda Reason Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Jimmy Lee High Points Award: Zack DeWolfe Outstanding Performance: Jimmy Lee, Santino Viselli, Jeramie Jacques, Andrea Longlade Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Sadie Fazekas |
10 & under |
Benjamin Cheung |
Brigitte Desroches |
11-12 yrs |
Cody Lavoie |
Amanda Reason |
13-14 yrs |
Joe DeFaria |
Emily Simard |
15 & over |
Matthew Laschuk |
M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Nicholas Martin Gold - Joel Potma Platinum - Mark Laschuk Seals - Jennifer Caruso Beavers - Olivia Capocci Performance group - Matt Laschuk and Vasya Semenov
Most Improved: Callie Harrigan, Amber Lefler, Jacek Orzylowski, Justin Potma Most Dedicated: Jessica Lacerte, Amanda Reason, Kristin Rochon, Jazmeen Zanier Most Competitive: Youssef Ahmed, Nicole Dickens, Julia Lei, Katie Tonkin Coaches Award: Ivana Cvoro, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk, Torrie Lane, Kylie Masse |
||
WEST 2006-2007 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Matthew Laschuk Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Amanda Reason High Points Award: Jimmy Lee Outstanding Performance: Zack Dewolfe, Santino Viselli, Emily Simard, Michaela Sceli Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Brigitte Desroches |
10 & under |
Cody Lavoie |
Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk |
11-12 yrs |
Jacek Orzlowski |
Amanda Reason |
13-14 yrs |
Vasya Semenov |
Katie Tonkin |
15 & over |
Matthew Laschuk |
Most Improved: Samantha Brockhurst, Michael Parent, Olivia Capocci, Jessica Lacerte M.V.P. (by group): Silver -Micayla Pella Gold - Sadie Fazekas Platinum - Paula Choszczewski Seals - John VanDeHogen Teen - Travis Goron Beavers -Gabrielle Baillargeon Otters -Nicholas Buchok Barracudas - Matt Laschuck Most Dedicated: Nicole Sidor, Torrie Lane, Sandee Nho, Victor Ouyang Most Competitive: Andrea Longlade, Emily Martin, Craig Sylvestre, Steven VanDeHogen Coaches Award: Courtney Renaud, Michael Sidor, Alexandra Skutovich, Kylie Masse, |
||
WEST 2005-2006 Awards Swimmer of the Year: Matthew Laschuk Dedication/Leadership/Sportsmanship: Katie Tonkin Outstanding Performance: Jimmy Lee, Anne-Marie Kaczmarczyk, Almir Kalajdzic, Andrew Kosek Best Swimmer: |
||
Girls |
Boys |
|
Brigitte Desroches |
10 & under |
Marko Saric |
Amanda Reason |
11-12 yrs |
Aaron Rode |
Emily Simard |
13-14 yrs |
Santino Viselli |
Melissa Schuurman |
15 & over |
Matthew Laschuk |
Most Improved: Zack DeWolfe, Kylie Masse, Emily Gloor, Craig Sylvestre, M.V.P. (by group): Silver-Gloria Zhang Gold- Rachel Rode Amanda Sippala, Amber Lefler |